Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Autographa bimaculata - Two-spotted Looper - Hodges#8911

Two-Spotted Looper - Autographa bimaculata Funky Looking Moth - Autographa bimaculata Autographa bimaculata maybe - Autographa bimaculata 8911 Two-spotted Looper - Autographa bimaculata 8911 Two-spotted Looper - Autographa bimaculata Two-spotted Looper - Autographa bimaculata Two-Spotted Looper Moth - Autographa bimaculata Two-Spotted Looper Moth - Autographa bimaculata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Plusiina
Genus Autographa
Species bimaculata (Two-spotted Looper - Hodges#8911)
Hodges Number
8911
Other Common Names
Twin Gold Spot
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)
Plusia bimaculata Stephens, 1830
Phytometra bimaculata
Phylogenetic sequence # 931200 (1)
Size
Covell (1984) listed the wingspan 3.8-4.0 cm. (2)
Identification
Adults - forewing yellowish to pinkish-brown with dark brown shading and subterminal line; stigma consists of nearly solid inner part shaped "like a G or chemist's retort" (2), usually separate from solid outer part in eastern specimens, but often joined in western specimens; small inconspicuous white ring often present in median area near costa; metallic brown patch over center of ST line; bottoms of AM and PM lines gold and black
hindwing grayish-brown with darker distal half and pale median line; antenna simple; sexes similar.
Range
Newfoundland to North Carolina, southwest to New Mexico, north to British Columbia and Northwest Territories.
Habitat
Open woodland, clearings and edges, hay meadows, fields; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Season
Covell (1984) reported July and August. (2)
Food
Larvae feed on common dandelion Taraxacum officinale (Tietz, 1972), and have been reared on plantain (Plantago spp.) and Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica).
Life Cycle
One generation per year.
See Also
In British Columbia where both species occur, Autographa speciosa has a similar stigma, but the forewing of that species has several pale gray or whitish areas
Elsewhere, the stigma shape of A. bimaculata is diagnostic.
Print References
Covell Jr., C.V., 1984. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Company. p. 157, pl. 31 fig. 5. (2)
Eichlin, T.D. & H.B. Cunningham, 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. USDA Tech. Bulletin 1567: 1-122. (3)
Lafontaine, J.D. & R.W., Poole 1991. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 88; pl. 2, figs. 23-24. (4)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus common name references, habitat, flight season, description, food plants, distribution (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 25.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part), Plusiinae
J. Donald Lafontaine, Robert W. Poole. 1991. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.Pacific Northwest Moths
7.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)