Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Metamasius hemipterus sericeus - Silky Cane Weevil

Silky Cane Weevil - Metamasius hemipterus Metamasius hemipterus Metamasius hemipterus Metamasius hemipterus sericeus - Metamasius hemipterus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
Tribe Rhynchophorini
Subtribe Sphenophorina
Genus Metamasius (Bromeliad Weevils)
Species hemipterus (Metamasius hemipterus)
Subspecies sericeus (Silky Cane Weevil)
Other Common Names
West Indian Cane Weevil, Palm and Sugarcane Weevil, West Indian Sugarcane Weevil
Explanation of Names
Metamasius hemipterus sericeus (Olivier)
sericeus = 'silky'
Size
9-14 mm[cite:185010]
Identification
pattern distinctive; Rhynchophorus cruentus is larger, with paler parts red (vs yellow/orange) and no M-shaped pattern on the pronotum
Range
a widespread neotropical species, adventive in so. FL[cite:185010]
Season
Year-round
Food
Bores through the trunks, canes or stalks of palms, bananas, sugar cane and other monocotyledonous woody or fleshy plants
Life Cycle
Grubs bore through the inside of the host plant, then pupate in a fibrous pupal case. Adults emerge from the plant and live for up to 60 days, looking for new hosts in which to lay their eggs.
Remarks
A serious pest of tropical ornamentals, sugar cane and bananas, though its biggest impact may be leaving the plants susceptible to the Palmetto Weevil (Rhynchophorus cruentus). Larvae are hidden inside the plant and may be spread through nursery stock.
earliest record in our area: FL 1984[cite:185010]
Internet References