Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Chlosyne nycteis - Silvery Checkerspot - Hodges#4490

Silvery Checkerspot Cats?? - Chlosyne nycteis Silvery Checkerspot For Illinois In August - Chlosyne nycteis Silvery Checkerspot - Chlosyne nycteis Butterfly ID - Chlosyne nycteis - female Silvery checkerspot caterpillar - Chlosyne nycteis Chlosyne nycteis - Checkerspot - Chlosyne nycteis 9013504 LARVA - Chlosyne nycteis unknown butterfly - Chlosyne nycteis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies (excluding skippers))
Family Nymphalidae (Brushfooted Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species nycteis (Silvery Checkerspot - Hodges#4490)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Silvery Crescent
Nycteis Crescent
Streamside Checkerspot (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday, 1847)
Compared to similar species (such as Pearl Crescent), note large white spot/band in median of underside of hindwing, dark tip of and edge of upper forewing (1) (2).
Caterpillars are nearly black, dusted with tiny white spots. May have a broad yellow to orange stripe or two thinner stripes along each side. Branched spines,typical of this family.
Southern Canada south to Georgia and Texas but absent from much of the Southeastern Coastal Plain (3)
steamsides, moist meadows, and open moist deciduous woods (1)
June-July in northern part of range; March-September in Texas (1)
Larvae feed on members of the Asteraceae (daisy family) - especially Wingstem (Verbesina) and Sunflower (Helianthus), but also Aster and Black-Eyed Susan (Rudbeckia).
Life Cycle
One flight (June-July) in northern part of range, but two or more southward. Overwinters as a third-instar larva, in a "special reddish-brown skin" (1).
See Also
Phyciodes tharos - Pearl Crescent
Chlosyne harrisii - Harris's Checkerspot
Print References
Scott, #219, p. 304, plates 1 (egg), 3 (larva), 29 (adult) (1)
Glassberg, p. 110, plate 30 (2)
Brock and Kaufman, pp. 184-185 (4)
Wagner p.127 (3)
Works Cited
1.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
4.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.