Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pangaeus bilineatus

Burrowing Bug - Pangaeus bilineatus Burrowing Bug - Pangaeus bilineatus Burrowing Bug - Pangaeus bilineatus burrower bug? - Pangaeus bilineatus Pangaeus bilineatus Black Burrowing Bug - Pangaeus bilineatus Pangaeus bilineatus UNK Beetle - Pangaeus bilineatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Cydnidae (Burrowing Bugs)
Subfamily Cydninae
Genus Pangaeus
Species bilineatus (Pangaeus bilineatus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pangaeus bilineatus (Say, 1825)

Synonyms:
Cydnus bilineatus Say, 1825
Size
5.2 - 7.8 mm (1)
Identification
A common, blackish cydnid that has an impunctate, submarginal line across the anterior pronotum.
Range
Much of North America (PQ-SD-CA south to FL and Guatemala)(1)
Season
April-May, July-October in NC(2)
Food
Feeds on various plants. It has been collected from cotton, peppers, strawberry, spinach, peanut, Spartina, Desmodium, oak, peach, and pear. (1)
Life Cycle
Adults become active in the spring and lay eggs in the soil. Nymphs are reported as early as mid-May. (1)
Remarks
Froeschner states that this species can be quite variable over its range. (3)

Parasitized by the strepsipteran Triozocera mexicana.
Print References
Smith & Pitts 1974. Pest status of Pangaeus bilineatus attacking peanuts in Texas. J. Econ. Entomol. 67: 111-113.
Works Cited
1.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
3.Cydnidae of the Western Hemisphere
Froeschner, R. C. 1960. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 111(3430): 337-680, 13 plates.