Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Depressaria depressana - Purple Carrot-seed Moth - Hodges#0924.1

A Micro Moth - Depressaria depressana A Micro Moth - Depressaria depressana Purple Carrot-seed Moth - Hodges#0924.1 - Depressaria depressana purple carrot-seed moth - Depressaria depressana moth 2 - Depressaria depressana 0924.1 Depressaria depressana - Depressaria depressana Depressaria ? - Depressaria depressana Purple Carrot-seed Moth  - Depressaria depressana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
Subfamily Depressariinae
Genus Depressaria
Species depressana (Purple Carrot-seed Moth - Hodges#0924.1)
Hodges Number
0924.1
Other Common Names
Blunt’s flat-body moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Depressaria depressana Fabricius, 1775
Pyralis depressana Fabricius, 1775
Synonyms
Tinea depressella Fabricius, 1798
Depressaria rhodochlora Meyrick, 1923
Numbers
There are 25 named species of the genus Depressaria in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Wingspan 14-20 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
Introduced (2009) to northeastern North America.
Occurs in most of Europe, Asia and northern Africa.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
The main flight period appears to be May through December. (2), (3)
Food
The larvae feed on plants in the parsley family, mainly the flowers and unripe seeds. Hosts include coriander, dill, carrot (Daucus carota), anise (Pimpinella), fennel, caraway, cumin (Cuminum cyminum), celery, parsley, parsnip (Pastinaca), and cow-parsnip [per Agro Atlas, cited below]; also Seseli and Peucedanum according to BAMONA.
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (2)
Print References
Rebel, H. 1939. Wien: Zer Lepidopterfauna Cyperns. Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 1: 562.