Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diploschizia impigritella - Yellow Nutsedge Moth - Hodges#2346

Moth. Diploschizia impigritella? - Diploschizia impigritella Grapholita - Diploschizia impigritella Yellow Nutsedge Moth - Hodges #2346 - Diploschizia impigritella Yellow Nutsedge Moth - Diploschizia impigritella Moth on Daisy Fleabane - Diploschizia impigritella Yellow Nutsedge Moth - Diploschizia impigritella Diploschizia impigritella Diploschizia impigritella - Yellow Nutsedge Moth - Diploschizia impigritella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Glyphipterigidae (Sedge and False Diamondback Moths)
Subfamily Glyphipteriginae (Sedge Moths)
Genus Diploschizia
Species impigritella (Yellow Nutsedge Moth - Hodges#2346)
Hodges Number
2346
Other Common Names
Yellow-nut Sedge Moth
Five-barred Sedge Moth
Five-barred Glyphipterigid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diploschizia impigritella (Clemens, 1863)
original combination Glyphipteryx impigritella Clemens, 1863; Proc. Ent. Soc. Phil., v.2 (1), p.9
new combination Diploschizia impigritella; in Heppner (1981), Florida, Ent., v.64 (2), p.314
synonym Glyphipteryx exoptatella Chambers, 1875; in Busck (1903), Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash., v.5 (3), p.211
* phylogenetic sequence #073475
Explanation of Names
impiger is Latin for "active, quick, energetic": the original description says the type specimen was "Taken on wing"
Numbers
one of 8 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 7-9 mm
Identification
Adult: a tiny moth - forewing black to dark reddish-brown with five white crescents along costal margin, and large crescent at mid-point of inner margin; hindwing dark gray with long hair-like fringe scales; lacks vein M3
Range
Newfoundland to Florida, west to Texas and North Dakota; also occurs in California
Habitat
wet grasslands and marshes where foodplant grows
Food
larvae bore in stems and leaf sheaths of Yellow Nutsedge (Cyperus esculentus), also known as Chufa, Flatsedge and Yellow Nutgrass
See Also
Diploschizia lanista is virtually identical but occurs only in southern United States (North Carolina southward)
Internet References
adult image plus common name reference [Yellow-nut Sedge Moth], description, food plant, distribution (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
8 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
pinned adult image by Jim Vargo, plus images of similar species (Moth Photographers Group)
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
foodplant (John Hilty, Illinois Wildflowers)
distribution (Dalton State College, Georgia)
presence in Texas; list (Dale Clark, Texas)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)