Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chauliognathus pensylvanicus - Goldenrod Soldier Beetle

Goldenrod Soldier Beetle - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Please ID - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus - male - female Long-horned beetle? - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Unknown Insect (Beetle?) - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Goldenrod Soldier Beetle - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Goldenrod Soldier Beetle - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Bug in garden on flower - Chauliognathus pensylvanicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Cantharidae (Soldier Beetles)
Subfamily Chauliognathinae
Tribe Chauliognathini
Genus Chauliognathus
Species pensylvanicus (Goldenrod Soldier Beetle)
Other Common Names
Pennsylvania Leatherwing, Goldenrod Leatherwing
Explanation of Names
Chauliognathus pensylvanicus (DeGeer 1774)
pensylvanicus = 'of Pennsylvania': According to ICZN, the intended original spelling of the species name (no matter how bizarre) remains valid unless demonstrated to be the result of a typographical error. The later writers often intentionally or unintentionally corrupt the original spelling, and their versions get entrenched in the literature. As Andrew H. Williams (2006, The Great Lakes Entomologist 39: 200-218) wrote, "The beetle usually referred to as Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus DeGeer over the past century was first described by DeGeer (1774) as Telephorus pensylvanicus. The spelling 'pensylvanicus' was used by LeConte (1869, 1881), Hubbard (1880), Schwarz (1880) and Riley (1880), though Riley (1869, 1872, 1873) had earlier used the spelling 'pennsylvanicus'. At the time of DeGeer, 'Pensylvania' was a common spelling, so his original spelling should not be considered incorrect." --Peter Messer, 8.viii.2008
Size
9-12 mm(1)
Identification
very distinctive(1)
Range
e. NA (NB-MB to FL-TX-CO); rare in the Boreal zone(1)
Habitat
open fields, prairies, grasslands, parks, roadsides; also alvars, sand dunes, abandoned fields(1)(2)
Season
mostly Aug-Sep
Food
Adult: pollen and nectar of fall flowers, esp. goldenrod (Solidago)(2); larvae feed on locust eggs, insect larvae, cucumber beetles, and other Diabrotica spp.(3)
Chaulignathus [sic] pennsylvanicus was the only consistent pollinia-carrying Coleopteran visitor on three species of milkweed studied in the vicinity of Bloomington, Indiana. (Kephart & Theiss 2004)
Life Cycle
Eggs deposited in soil or leaf litter; pupation in spring in the soil (Carner 1980)
Remarks
a popular model in mating behavior, color polymorphism, dispersal, and genetics research(2)
Sometimes found dead on flowers, infected with an entomopathogenic fungus (Wheeler 1988):
See Also
Chauliognathus marginatus or Margined Leatherwing. Notice the difference on the shape of the dark spot on the pronotum
Print References
Carner G.R. (1980) Entomophthora lampyridarum, a fungal pathogen of the soldier beetle, Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus. J. Invertebrate Pathology 36: 394-398 (Abstract)
Kephart, S. & K. Theiss (2004) Pollinator-mediated isolation in sympatric milkweeds (Asclepias): do floral morphology & insect behavior influence species boundaries? New Phytologist 161: 265-277. (Full PDF)
Wheeler A.G., Jr. (1988) "Violent deaths" of soldier beetles (Coleoptera: Cantharidae) revisited: New records of the fungal pathogen Eryniopsis lampyridarum (Zygomycetes: Entomophthoraceae). The Coleopterists Bulletin 42: 233-236. (Full text)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Cantharidae of Eastern Canada and Northeastern United States
Pelletier G., Hébert C. 2014. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 25.
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
3.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.