Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Forelius

More Forelius? - Forelius pruinosus - male - female Ants - Forelius pruinosus Ants - Forelius pruinosus Forelius pruinosus Zippy ants - Forelius - female Very small ants - Forelius pruinosus Very small ants - Forelius pruinosus Ants in the desert - Forelius - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Dolichoderinae (Odorous Ants)
Tribe Leptomyrmecini
Genus Forelius
Other Common Names
garden ants, blue cheese ants
Life Cycle
Forelius is a new world genus of small thermophilic ants that occur in open habitats. They nest in soil and are often the only ants active during the hottest parts of the day. - Myrmecos
Forelius is a small orange or brownish ant that runs very rapidly and is commonly seen on the ground in trails that resemble high speed "superhighways." The ground around the nest of this ant is commonly littered with the dead bodies of fire ant workers. - TAMU
Internet References