Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Urbanus proteus - Long-tailed Skipper - Hodges#3886

Bean Leafroller - Urbanus proteus Bean Leafroller - Urbanus proteus Bean Leafroller Pupa - Urbanus proteus LONG TAILED SKIPPER (Urbanus proteus) - Urbanus proteus Green with Yellow Stripe Caterpillar with Brown Head and Orange Legs - Urbanus proteus Green with Yellow Stripe Caterpillar with Brown Head and Orange Legs - Urbanus proteus caterpillar - Urbanus proteus Possibly Urbanus proteus caterpillar - Urbanus proteus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Eudaminae (Dicot Skippers)
Genus Urbanus
Species proteus (Long-tailed Skipper - Hodges#3886)
Hodges Number
3886
Other Common Names
Bean Leafroller (the caterpillar)
Explanation of Names
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Identification
Larva green speckled with black, with a yellow-orange stripe, brown head, black face and yellow eye patches (1).
The adult skipper is easily distinguished from the similar Dorantes Longtail by the green-blue iridescence, above. Below, the FW postmedian dark band of this species is not interrupted by the ground color, as in Dorantes Longtail.
Urbanus proteusU. dorantes
Range
e US - Map (MPG)
Season
yr round in TX, FL w/ fall strays further north and west - MPG
Food
Caterpillars feed on members of the Fabaceae (Pea or Bean family).
Life Cycle
Eggs laid under leaves in clusters of about 20. Caterpillars cut flaps of host plant leaves and tie them over themselves with silk like little tents.
Tent. Early instar caterpillar. Later instar caterpillar. Pupa. Adult male
Print References
Florida Butterfly Caterpillars (1)
Butterflies Through Binoculars (2)
Works Cited
1.Florida Butterfly Caterpillars And Their Host Plants
Marc C. Minno, JERRY F. BUTLER, DONALD W. HALL. 2005. University Press Florida.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.