Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Amphiareus obscuriceps

Minute Pirate Bug - Amphiareus obscuriceps  Minute Pirate Bug - Amphiareus obscuriceps  Minute Pirate Bug - Amphiareus obscuriceps Anthocoridae, Minute Pirate BugX - Amphiareus obscuriceps Miniature bug. - Amphiareus obscuriceps Minute Pirate Bug - Amphiareus obscuriceps IMG_1280 - Amphiareus obscuriceps Amphiareus obscuriceps
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Cimicoidea
Family Anthocoridae (Minute Pirate Bugs)
Tribe Dufouriellini
Genus Amphiareus
Species obscuriceps (Amphiareus obscuriceps)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Amphiareus obscuriceps (Poppius, 1909)

Synonyms:
Cardiastethus obscuriceps Poppius, 1909
Size
~2.5-3 mm(1)
Identification
It looks similar to Lasiochilus dorsally but A. obscuripes tends to be more glossy across the hemilytra, and with Lasiochilus the hairs on the pronotum and hemilytra appear to be more erect and abundant. (comment by Steve Paiero)

Key characters: (1)
Yellow-brown coloration, with the head and pronotum noticeably darker
Corium smooth, impunctate.
3rd and 4th antennal segments slender.
Ostiolar channel directed backwards with an anteriorly curved carina.
Clavus with raised, tri-lobed setal bases; setal bases on apical part of scutellum multi-lobed.
Male parameres sickle-shaped.
Range
Native to Asia, recently introduced to North America (now widespread in e. US and ON)(1) and Europe (1987)(2)
Henry et al 2008 reported it from ON, CT, DC, GA, IL, MD, NJ, NY, NC, OH, PA, SC, TN, VT, VA, and WV.(1)
BugGuide records add IA, IN, KY, MA, NH, RI, and WI to this distribution.
Habitat
"I've seen good numbers in squirrel nests and they likely come to the lights" (comment by Steve Paiero)
Consistently associated with dead-leaf habitats, either still in the trees or on the ground, as well as brush piles, squirrel nests, and old tent caterpillar nests. Found in suburban/urban areas and woodlands.(1)
Season
Found year-round, adults may overwinter. (1)
Food
Feeds on other small arthropods that live in the same micro-habitats, probably including psocids, thrips, etc. (1)
Remarks
Comes to lights and has been taken in Malaise traps. (1)

Earliest known record in North America is a specimen from Maryland in 1983. (1)
See Also
The other species of Amphiareus in North America, A. constrictus, has a more uniform yellowish-brown coloration. (1)
Works Cited
1.First North American records of Amphiareus obscuriceps (Poppius) (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Anthocoridae), with a discussion of...
Henry, T.J., Wheeler, A.G. and Steiner, W.E. 2008. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 110: 402-416.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.