Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphomia terrenella - Terrenella Bee Moth - Hodges#5630

Pyralidae - Aphomia terrenella Bee Moth? - Aphomia terrenella Illinois Bee Moth - Aphomia terrenella Pyralidae: Aphomia terrenella - Aphomia terrenella gray moth - Aphomia terrenella Aphomia terrenella Aphomia terrenella Aphomia terrenella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Galleriinae
Tribe Tirathabini
Genus Aphomia
Species terrenella (Terrenella Bee Moth - Hodges#5630)
Hodges Number
5630
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aphomia terrenella Zeller, 1848
Synonym
Paralipsa decorella (Hulst 1892) Hodges #5633
Size
The wingspan is about 25 mm.(1)
Identification
Forewing medium brownish-gray with indistinct blackish streak running from wing base to middle of disc; PM line deeply zigzagged with several sharp points (giving a "pointed feathers" appearance); veins in subterminal area dark, prominent.
Range
Eastern North America.
Habitat
Unknown but perhaps similar to A. sociella, whose larvae develop in nests of bees
Season
The main flight period is May to August. (1)
Food
unknown - perhaps the same as A. sociella, whose larvae feed on the honeycomb and sometimes larvae of bees
Remarks
Non-native, probably introduced along with honey bees.
See Also
Aphomia sociella (Bee moth) has one or two black discal spots and usually a greenish cast or shading on forewing (and whitish basal area in males); lacks blackish streak from base to middle of disc.
Internet References
adult images by Larry Line and John Glaser (Moths of Maryland)
distribution (Dalton State College, Georgia)