Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strigoderma arbicola - Sand Chafer

BG1529 273-106a - Strigoderma arbicola 8023534 - Strigoderma arbicola Scarabaeidae, lateral - Strigoderma arbicola Beetle on Monarda maybe Sand chafer? - Strigoderma arbicola ventral - Strigoderma arbicola ventralX hairs - Strigoderma arbicola Hairy Scarab, head - Strigoderma arbicola Unidentified beatle on leadplant bloom - Strigoderma arbicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Rutelinae (Shining Leaf Chafers)
Tribe Anomalini
Genus Strigoderma
Species arbicola (Sand Chafer)
Other Common Names
Spring Rose Beetle, False Japanese Beetle, Rose Chafer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
S. arboricola - misspelling(1); still in use(2)
Explanation of Names
Strigoderma arbicola Fabricius 1792
Size
8.2-12.5 mm(3)
Identification
Distinctly striate elytra, punctate pronotum; extensive setae over much of the body(3)
Typically reddish; occasionally black
Range
Eastern N. Amer. to SD-TX(3)
Habitat
Prefer open over wooded areas, frequents wide variety of flowers(3)
Season
Jun-Jul in NE(3)
Remarks
Adults occasionally locally abundant; come to lights(3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
2.A catalog of the Coleoptera of America North of Mexico: Family Scarabaeidae, Subfamilies Rutelinae and Dynastinae
Hardy A. 1991. USDA Agric. Handbook 529-34b, 57 pp.
3.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
4.Sorensen K.A., Baker J.R., eds. Insect and related pests of vegetables: Some important, common and potential pests in se. US