Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agriphila vulgivagellus - Vagabond Crambus - Hodges#5403

Agriphila plumbifimbriella? - Agriphila vulgivagellus Crambine Snout Moth (?) - Agriphila vulgivagellus 5403 Vagabond Crambus - Agriphila vulgivagellus Crambidae: Agriphila vulgivagellus? - Agriphila vulgivagellus Agriphila vulgivagellus – Vagabond Crambus Moth? Haddonfield DSCN9958 9-29-2012  - Agriphila vulgivagellus Agriphila vulgivagella - vagabond crambus - Agriphila vulgivagellus Vagabond Crambus - 2 - Agriphila vulgivagellus Agriphila vulgivagellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini
Genus Agriphila
Species vulgivagellus (Vagabond Crambus - Hodges#5403)
Hodges Number
5403
Other Common Names
Vagabond Sod Webworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agriphila vulgivagellus (Clemens, 1860)
* Phylogenetic sequence #161000.
Numbers
11 species occur in America north of Mexico. (MPG checklist)
Size
Wingspan 20-39 mm.
Identification
Adult: head with long hairy "snout"; forewing dull yellowish with brown speckling between veins, giving streaked appearance to wing; no AM, PM, or ST lines; terminal line composed of seven black dots; fringe gold or bronze but may look black at certain angles and/or in certain light.
Range
Quebec and New England to Florida, west to Texas, north to Alberta.
Habitat
Grasslands, fields, gardens; adults are attracted to light.
Season
Adults fly from August to October.
Food
Larvae feed on grass, wheat, rye, and other grains. [Fernald 1896]
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an immature larva.

Remarks
Larvae are a serious agricultural pest in some areas.
See Also
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm (Agriphila ruricolella) has a median line represented by a diagonal smear or diffuse smudge (sometimes faint) across the veins, and a subterminal (ST) line that may be indistinct and incomplete but usually visible
Cranberry Girdler (Chrysoteuchia topiaria) has an angled, silvery-gray subterminal line, and a terminal line composed of a thin black line near the apex, and three black dots near the anal angle
in the great plains/prairies and westward, Agriphila plumbifimbriella is very similar but has a thin dark ST line that angles sharply near the costa and extends toward the base a considerable distance before touching the costa
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, living and pinned adults.
Maryland Moths pinned and live adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (John Snyder, Furman U., South Carolina)
pinned adult image (David Smith, Furman U., South Carolina)
overview including habitat, flight season, description, food plants, distribution, pinned adult image (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
presence in Florida; list (Michael Thomas, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)