Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megatibicen dorsatus - Bush Cicada

Neotype - Tibicen dorsatus - Megatibicen dorsatus - male Neotype - Tibicen dorsatus - Megatibicen dorsatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Megatibicen
Species dorsatus (Bush Cicada)
Other Common Names
"Bush Cicada," "Grand Western Cicada," & "Splendid Prairie Cicada"
a.k.a. "Grand/Giant Grassland Cicada"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neotibicen dorsatus (Say)
Orig. Comb: Cicada dorsata Say 1825
Range
Most populations are centrally located east of the Rockies and west of the Mississippi River
This species can be found across the Plains States west to CO south to TX
Isolates occur as far east as the upper Midwest (incl. IL & w. IN)

Much of the former reported range also included the closely related T. tremulus (recently described and separated from dorsatus). T. dorsatus has also been reported from Wyoming and South Dakota, however, there may still be some confusion regarding the details in range distributions between dorsatus and tremulus - coupled with erroneous id's incl. T. dealbatus with which it is sympatric across much of its range and occasionally confused.

Some populations found in "Prairie remnants" and parks may be listed/protected.
One should check with local authorities prior to collecting in these sites.
Habitat
long-grass/short-grass prairie remnants & associated woodlands
Season
mostly: July-Sept (BG data)
Food
misc. vascular plants
Remarks
A beautiful species that now exists in scattered isolates across much of its former range.

Although listed as "secure" (i.e. "not threatened/endangered"), many populations, particularly those isolated in more developed areas, should be monitored and conserved.