Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cercyonis pegala - Common Wood Nymph - Hodges#4587

Blue-eyed Grayling - Cercyonis pegala - male Common Wood Nymph Butterfly - Cercyonis pegala - male Common Wood Nymph - Cercyonis pegala - female Possibly a Common Wood-Nymph - Cercyonis pegala - male Common Wood Nymph - Cercyonis pegala - male Wood nymph butterfly - Cercyonis pegala Common Wood Nymph  - Cercyonis pegala - male - female Cercyonis pegala nephele - Cercyonis pegala - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Cercyonis (Wood Nymphs)
Species pegala (Common Wood Nymph - Hodges#4587)
Hodges Number
4587
Other Common Names
Goggle Eye
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Papilio pegala Fabricius 1775
Size
Wing span: 1 3/4 - 3 inches (4.5 - 7.6 cm).
Identification
Largest species in genus. Geographically variable. Wings are brown. Forewing has 2 large, usually yellow-ringed eyespots. Lowerside of hindwing has a variable number of small eyespots. Southern and coastal butterflies are larger and have a yellow or yellow-orange patch on the outer part of the forewing. Inland butterflies are smaller and have the yellow forewing patch reduced or absent.
Range
Southern Canada and the continental United States except for most of the Southwest and Texas, southern peninsular Florida, and northern Maine.
Habitat
Large, sunny, grassy areas including prairies, open meadows, bogs, and old fields.
Season
One brood from late May-October. Females emerge later than males.
Food
Caterpillar hosts: Purpletop (Tridens flavus) and other grasses.
Adult food: Rotting fruit, flower nectar.
Life Cycle
Males patrol for females with a dipping flight through the vegetation. In late summer, females lay eggs singly on host plant leaves. Caterpillars hatch but do not feed, instead hibernating until spring.
Print References
Brock and Kaufman, pp. 236-237 (1)
Glassberg, pp. 138-139, plate 41 (2)
Allen, pp. 176-177, plates 23-adult, 39-larva, 49-pupa (3)
Scott, #108, pp. 240-241, plate 16-adult, fig. 48-first instar larva, fig. 45--eggs of similar species (4)
Wright, pp. 28-28--illustrations of adult, larva (5)
Allen, pp. 110-111--photos of adult, larva (6)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.The Butterflies of West Virginia and Their Caterpillars
Thomas J. Allen. 1998. University of Pittsburgh Press.
4.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
5.Peterson First Guide to Caterpillars of North America
Amy Bartlett Wright. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Company.
6.Caterpillars in the Field and Garden: A Field Guide to the Butterfly Caterpillars of North America
Thomas J. Allen, James P. Brock, Jeffrey Glassberg. 2005. Oxford University Press.