Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dryocampa rubicunda - Rosy Maple Moth - Hodges#7715

Rosy Maple Moth - Dryocampa rubicunda Rosy Maple Moth - Dryocampa rubicunda pink & yellow fuzzy moth - Dryocampa rubicunda Moth name? - Dryocampa rubicunda pink & yellow fuzzy moth - Dryocampa rubicunda  - Dryocampa rubicunda Green-striped Mapleworm - Dryocampa rubicunda Striped Caterpillar with Horns - Dryocampa rubicunda Rosy maple moth - Dryocampa rubicunda - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Ceratocampinae (Royal Moths)
Genus Dryocampa
Species rubicunda (Rosy Maple Moth - Hodges#7715)
Hodges Number
7715
Other Common Names
Green-striped Mapleworm (caterpillar)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius, 1793)
Explanation of Names
Species name rubicunda is Latin for "somewhat ruddy". (Based on Internet searches.)
Size
Wingspan 32-55 mm
Larva to 50 mm
Identification
Distinctive pink and cream-colored moth. If it weren't so common, it would generate greater excitement--it is so beautiful. Light-colored individuals are called subspecies alba.

Caterpillar "green with pale blue-green to frosty stripes and prominent black horns issuing from T2; integument roughened. Black dorsal, subdorsal and subspiracular spines reduced, with longest found in subspiracular row. Head beige to orange-brown. frequently with subspiracular rosy patch beneath spiracle on A7 and A8."(1)
Range
Eastern North America, including most of Florida.
Habitat
Deciduous forests
Season
May-August in north (one brood), April-September in south (2-3 broods).
Food
Caterpillar hostplants are maples (Acer), sycamore (Platanus), beech (Fagus) or oaks, (Quercus).
Adults do not feed.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in clusters of 10-30 on foliage. Early instars are gregarious. Overwinters as pupa, below ground. Adults come to lights readily.
See Also
Hyparpax aurora (Pink Prominent)

. . . . . . . .
Schinia florida

. . . . . . . .
Other moths in the same family have similar horned larvae
Print References
Covell p. 46, plate 8 (2)
Himmelman, pp. 80-81, plate A-5 (3)
Milne, p. 773, fig. 572 (4)
Tuskes, pp. 80-82, plates 10--adult, 2--larva (5)
Wagner, p. 19--larva (6)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of living Dryocampa rubicunda and related species.
MIACY--essay and reflections by John Himmelman.
Butterflies and Moths of North America--Rosy maple moth
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Discovering Moths: Nighttime Jewels in Your Own Backyard
John Himmelman. 2002. Down East Books.
4.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
5.The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada
Paul M. Tuskes, James P. Tuttle, Michael M. Collins. 1996. Cornell University Press.
6.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.