Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nephaspis oculatus

Nephaspis oculatus (Blatchley) - Nephaspis oculatus Nephaspis oculatus (Blatchley) - Nephaspis oculatus Nephaspis oculatus (Blatchley) - Nephaspis oculatus Dusky Lady Beetle - Nephaspis oculatus Nephaspis oculatus (Blatchley) - Nephaspis oculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Scymnini (Dusky Lady Beetles)
Genus Nephaspis
Species oculatus (Nephaspis oculatus)
Other Common Names
"Eyed Lady"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nephaspis oculatus (Blatchley)
Orig. Comb: Scymnus oculatus Blatchley, 1917
Explanation of Names
oculatus - Latin reference to 'eyes' (1)
Live individuals have prominent eyes:
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Length 1.2 to 1.5 mm (3)
Identification
Range
southmost TX to FL, w/ scattered records further north - Map - (3),(4); Native to C. Amer. (2)
Food
predator of Bemisia argentifolii (Homoptera: Aleyrodidae) (Liu and Stansly 1996)
Remarks
Type locality: Dunedin, Florida (3)
See Also
Diomus debilis (LeConte)
- Range: mostly: w. US
Det. M. A. Quinn, 2013
Print References
Blatchley, W.S. 1917. On some new or noteworthy Coleoptera from the west coast of Florida. Canadian Entomol. 49: 137-143.
Liu, T-X. and P.A. Stansly. 1996. Morphology of Nephaspis oculatus and Delphastus pusillus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), predators of Bemisia argentifolii (Homoptera: Aleyrodidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 98: 292-300.
Liu, T-X., P.A. Stansly, K.A. Hoelmer, and L.S. Osborne. 1997. Life history of Nephaspis oculatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), a predator of Bemisia argentifolii (Homoptera: Aleyrodidae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 90: 776-782.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.