Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chaetocnema concinna - Brassy Flea Beetle

Flea beetle - Chaetocnema concinna Flea beetle - Chaetocnema concinna Flea beetle - Chaetocnema concinna Chaetocnema concinna
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
Genus Chaetocnema
Species concinna (Brassy Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
Brassy Turnip-flea, Tooth-legged Turnip-flea, Hop Flea, Brassy Hop Flea, Brassy Tooth-legged Flea Beetle, Beet Flea Beetle, Mangel Flea Beetle, Mangold Flea Beetle, Sugarbeet Flea (none official)(1)
Explanation of Names
Chaetocnema concinna (Marsham 1802)
Size
1.5–2.3 mm(1)
Identification
see(1)(2) for diagnostic details and excellent habitus photos
Range
mostly: ne N. Amer. (3)
native to, and common over most of, the Palaearctic; adventive in our area (first recorded in MA, 1979), established in ne. US and adjacent Canada; recorded also from TX & OR(1)
Habitat
wide variety of habitats (forests, fields, prairies, etc.)(1)
Food
preferred hosts are members of the Polygonaceae, but a variety of plants from ~10 other families have been recorded(1)
Works Cited
1.Introduced leaf beetles of the Maritime Provinces, 9: Chaetocnema concinna (Marsham, 1802) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
L. LeSage & C.G. Majka. 2010. Zootaxa 2610: 27–49.
2.Chaetocnema flea beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae, Alticini) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada
Majka C.G., LeSage L. 2010. Journal of the Acadian Entomological Society 6: 34-38.
3.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.