Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Eumorpha fasciatus - Banded Sphinx - Hodges#7865

Sphinx Moth, not Hyles Lineata - Eumorpha fasciatus Unidentified moth - Eumorpha fasciatus Sphinx Moth - Eumorpha fasciatus Unknown Moth? - Eumorpha fasciatus Banded Sphinx - Eumorpha fasciatus Moth with Black and Pink Wings - Eumorpha fasciatus Banded Sphinx  - Eumorpha fasciatus Banded Sphinx - Hodges #7865 - Eumorpha fasciatus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Eumorpha
Species fasciatus (Banded Sphinx - Hodges#7865)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Lesser Vine Sphinx Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eumorpha fasciatus (Sulzer)
Orig. Comb: Sphinx fasciatus Sulzer 1776
Explanation of Names
fasciatus (L). "banded"
Wingspan 8.7-9.6 cm
Adult:Strong white bands on wings. Brown band on costa (leading edge of forewing) distinguishes from the similar, less widespread, Vine Sphinx, E. vitis.

Larva:Caterpillars highly variable. Black spiracles edged with white, and diagonal white stripes pointing towards the head (much less common than the reverse, in sphingids) seem to be common features. One caterpillar form is mostly green. Another form has a base color of green or yellow, pinkish-red and black cross-stripes, red feet and longitutudinal sub-spiracular green or yellow stripes edged with red.
e US w/ strays further north - Map (MPG)
Old fields, nearby woodlands with hostplant
May-July, August-November (2 broods) in southern US. Only latter brood farther north.
Larvae feed on Evening Primrose, Oenothera species, Water Primrose, Ludwigia species, and other related plants (Onagraceae).
Adults are crepuscular to nocturnal and feed on nectar. a
Life Cycle
Moths lay large, spherical, smooth eggs on the lower surface of foodplant leaves. The hatched larvae (caterpillars) feed on leaves, preferring the middle of the blade. Caterpillars usually go through five instars of wide varying colors and patterns, where fifth instar is a characteristic 1st form (green) or 2nd form (colorful). Mature larvae leave host foodplant to bury themselves in an underground cavity in fall. Caterpillars pupate during winter, then crawl out of their burrows in Spring (Appear May-August) as Moths. a
Print References
Covell, page 41, plate 3 #12 (1)
Wagner, page 276 (2)
Internet References
Abgekürtze Geschichte der Insecten nach dem Linaeischen System, p.151 - Sulzer's original description of the species (in German, +Fraktur letters)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.