Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Bombycidae - Silkworm Moths

Dagger Moth - Apatelodes torrefacta Spotted Apatelodes moth larva - Apatelodes torrefacta odd caterpillar - Olceclostera angelica caterpillar - Apatelodes pudefacta Tussock moth - Apatelodes pudefacta Fluffy caterpillar on black cherry - Apatelodes torrefacta Caterpillar - bright white with three black Caterpillar ID Request - Apatelodes torrefacta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Bombycidae (Silkworm Moths)
Other Common Names
Lappet Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
* includes the subfamily Apatelodinae, formerly considered a separate family (Apatelodidae)
Explanation of Names
From the type genus Bombyx, Greek meaning "silkworm." (1)
Apate was a Greek goddess of deceit. She was a daughter (by parthenogenesis!) of Nyx, Night, who was daughter of Chaos. Lodes is Greek (?) for veins, as in lodes of ore. So these are "deceitfully veined" moths? (Based on Internet searches, it makes sense, but this is somewhat speculative.)
Numbers
6 species in 3 genera in 2 subfamilies in North America
the other subfamily (Bombycinae) is represented by a single species in North America, Bombyx mori
3 species in Canada (CBIF)
Size
wingspan 32-45 mm
Remarks
The former family Apatelodidae was included as a subfamily (Apatelodinae) within Bombycidae by Lemaire and Minet in 1999. This classification is followed by Moths of Canada and Charles Covell on page xiii of the 2005 edition of A Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2)
Print References
Franclemont, J.G. 1973. The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 20.1. Mimallonoidea (Mimallonidae) and Bombycoidea (Apatelodidae, Bombycidae,..(3)
Lemaire, C. & J. Minet 1999. The Bombycoidea and their relatives. Pages 321-353 in: Lepidoptera: Moths and Butterflies. 1. Evolution, Systematics, and Biogeography. Handbook of Zoology. Vol. IV, Part 35. N. P. Kristensen, ed. De Gruyter, Berlin and New York.
Internet References
pinned adult images of three species occurring in Canada (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 20.1. Mimallonoidea (Mimallonidae) and Bombycoidea.....
J. G. Franclemont. 1973. E.W. Classey Ltd. & R.B.D. Publications Inc.