Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptognatha nodiceps - Coconut Scale Predator

Cryptognatha nodiceps Marshall - Cryptognatha nodiceps
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Genus Cryptognatha
Species nodiceps (Coconut Scale Predator)
Other Common Names
Sugarcane Scale Predator
Explanation of Names
Author: Marshall, 1912
Numbers
1 introduced species in North America
Size
1.2-1.66 mm long, 0.90 to 1.35 mm wide
Range
Established in southern Florida; introduced from Trinidad in the 1930s (for biocontrol of Aspidiotus destructor, the Coconut Scale)(1)
Food
Scale insects, especially coconut scale and sugarcane scale
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.