Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tropidosteptes quercicola

Plant Bug 01 - Tropidosteptes quercicola Tropidosteptes quercicola (Johnston) - Tropidosteptes quercicola Kd - Tropidosteptes quercicola Tropidosteptes quercicola  - Tropidosteptes quercicola Tropidosteptes quercicola  Tropidosteptes quercicola (Johnston, 1939) - Tropidosteptes quercicola Tropidosteptes quercicola Tropidosteptes quercicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Tropidosteptes
Species quercicola (Tropidosteptes quercicola)
Other Common Names
oak catkin mirid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tropidosteptes quercicola (Johnston)
Orig. Comb: Neoborus quercicola Johnston 1939
Explanation of Names
quercicola - Latin for the oak dweller (1)
Numbers
37 spp. N. of Mex. (2)
Size
Male: Length 4.6 mm.
Female: Length 4.9 mm. (Johnston 1939)
Identification
Distinguished by the robust oval form, convex frons and scutellum, short rostrum, and coloration. (Johnston 1939)
Range
Texas (3)
AZ(?), TX-LA (BG data)
Habitat
One of the most commonly collected mirids in oak-juniper woodlands of Central Texas (4)
Season
March to July (4),(BG data)
Food
Breeds abundantly on live oaks (Quercus virginiana, Quercus fusiformis) (Johnston 1939),(4)
Life Cycle
Catkin mimic, populations spike during catkin season (4)
Remarks
Holotype: male, April 1, 1933, College Station, Texas (H. G. Johnston).
Paratypes: 42 males and females taken with the types on live oak (Quercus virginiana) where the species breeds abundantly;
21 males and females, April 24, 1932, Sonora, Texas (S. E. Jones), light trap. (Johnston 1939)
See Also
This species is distinctly intermediate between Lygus and Neoborus and differs from Lygus essentially in the shorter head, puncturation between the calli, and the male genitalia. (Johnston 1939)
Print References
Carvalho, J.C.M. 1959. A catalogue of the Miridae of the world. Part IV. Arquivos do Museu Nacional, Rio de Janeiro 48: 384 pp.
Johnston, H.G. 1939. Five new species of Miridae from Texas (Hemiptera). Bull. Brooklyn Entomol. Soc., 34 (2): 129-133. Full Text
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Blue-faced Meadowhawk
3.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
4.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.