Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Herpetogramma bipunctalis - Two-spotted Herpetogramma - Hodges#5272

Pyralid - Herpetogramma bipunctalis Moth - Herpetogramma bipunctalis Herpetogramma bipunctalis Unknown Moth. - Herpetogramma bipunctalis Moth 01 - Herpetogramma bipunctalis Herpetogramma bipunctalis Herpetogramma bipunctalis Moths, ID Please - Herpetogramma bipunctalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Herpetogramma
Species bipunctalis (Two-spotted Herpetogramma - Hodges#5272)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Southern Beet Webworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius, 1794)
Phalaena bipunctalis Fabricius, 1794
Acharana subaenescens Warren, 1896
Botys detritalis Guenée, 1854
Botys lycialis Walker, 1859
Botys philealis Walker, 1859
Botys repetitalis Grote, 1882
Botys terricolalis Möschler, 1882
Pachyzancla honestalis Warren, 1896
Explanation of Names
bipunctalis is derived from Latin for Two Points, refering to the two dark spots on the dorsal abdominal of the adult.
Wingspan about 23 mm
Adult: forewing light yellowish-brown with two conspicuous black discal spots, the outer spot larger; AM line a shallow S-shaped curve; PM line irregular, with convex lobe near midpoint, and deep indentation near inner margin; ST line sharply-toothed but usually only visible as a dividing line between light median area and slightly darker shading in terminal area; hindwing similarly colored but with only one discal spot and irregular median line; adults rest with forewings spread, revealing much of hindwings.
New England to Florida, west to Texas, north to Illinois
also occurs south to Central America
larvae are aquatic; adults may be flushed from nearby vegetation during day but are nocturnal and attracted to light
adults fly from June to October in the north; possibly all year in the south
larvae are generalist feeders of several plant families including Amaranthaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Hydrangeaceae, Leguminosae, Rubiaceae, Solanaceae, and others (HOSTS database).
The larvae may have potential in the biological control of Alligatorweed, which chokes waterways in the south.
See Also
H. phaeopteralis and aeglealis have darker brown forewings with indistinct discal spots; other species of Herpetogramma have white spots or patches in the forewing.
Print References
Fabricius, J. C. 1794: Entomologica systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum classes, ordines, genera, species adiectis synonymis, locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. – C. G. Proft et C. F. Mohr, Hafniae et Kiliae. 232.