Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hygrotus sayi

Predacious Diving Beetle - Hygrotus sayi water beetle - Hygrotus sayi Broad Diver - Hygrotus sayi Predaceous Diving Beetle - Hygrotus sayi Predaceous Diving Beetle - Hygrotus sayi Dytiscidae - Hygrotus sayi Dytiscidae - Hygrotus sayi Hygrotus? - Hygrotus sayi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Subfamily Hydroporinae
Tribe Hydroporini
Genus Hygrotus
Species sayi (Hygrotus sayi)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hygrotus sayi Balfour-Browne, 1944

Synonyms:
Laccophilus punctatus Say, 1824 - not Marsham 1802
Size
2.8 to 3.2 mm (1)
Range
Widespread in NA, except se US (CA-TX-WV-LB-YK) (1)(2)
Habitat
Typical habitat is sunny, vegetation-rich margins of ponds and slow-flowing streams; uncommon in temporary habitats. (1)
Remarks
Comes to lights.
Works Cited
1.Predaceous Diving Beetles (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae) of the Nearctic Region, with emphasis on the fauna of Canada and Alaska
D.J. Larson, Y. Alarie, and R.E. Roughley. 2001. NRC 43253.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.