Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus auroguttatus - Goldspotted Oak Borer

Agrilus auroguttatus Shaeffer - Agrilus auroguttatus - female Agrilus auroguttatus Shaeffer - Agrilus auroguttatus - female Agrilus auroguttatus Schaeffer - Agrilus auroguttatus - female Agrilus sp.? - Agrilus auroguttatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species auroguttatus (Goldspotted Oak Borer)
Other Common Names
GSOB
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syn: Agrilus coxalis auroguttatus
Explanation of Names
Agrilus auroguttatus Schaeffer 1905
Size
9-12 mm (Schaeffer 1905)
Range
AZ, CA (introduced); Baja (1)(2)
Food
coast live oak (Quercus agrifolia), canyon live oak (Q. chrysolepis), and California black oak (Q. kelloggii).
Life Cycle
Now considered a major cause of oak mortality in so. CA (3)
Remarks
A. coxalis, almost identical in appearance, is found in Central Mexico and n. Guatemala (at some point A. auroguttatus was treated as a subspecies of A. coxalis)(1)
It is a native of Mexico and Guatemala and was first detected in Arizona in late 1800's. It was not recognized as an invasive pest until 2008.(Pest tracker).
Print References
Bellamy C.L. and H.A. Hespenheide (2009) New species, taxonomic notes, and records for Agrilus Curtis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae) of México and the United States. Zootaxa 2084: 50-68.
Schaeffer C. (1905) Some additional new genera and species of Coleoptera found within the limit of the United States. Science Bulletin of the Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1(7): 141-179. Full text
Works Cited
1.Agrilus Curtis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae) of the Baja California peninsula, México
H.A. Hespenheide, R.L. Westcott, C.L. Bellamy. 2011. Zootaxa 2805: 36–56.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
3.California plant pest & disease report, Vol. 25 (Jan 2008 through Dec 2009)
Gaimari S., O’Donnell M., eds. 2011. California Department of Food & Agriculture, Plant Pest Diagnostics Branch. 108 pp.
4.Invasive species in California