Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Periplaneta brunnea - Brown Cockroach

Periplaneta bru*nnea - Periplaneta brunnea - male Blattodea - Periplaneta brunnea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
Family Blattidae
Genus Periplaneta
Species brunnea (Brown Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Southern Brown Cockroach
Explanation of Names
Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister 1838
Size
adults 31–37 mm(1)
Identification
dark brown to reddish brown, with pale brown markings on the pronotum; wings cover the tip of the abdomen in both sexes; closely resembles P. americana, distinguished by the short supraanal plate (epiproct) and short, blunt cerci on the adults; oothecae ~2.6 mm longer than in P. australasiae and 5.2 mm longer than in P. americana(1)
Range
native to Africa, now circumtropical; carried with food to temperate regions and survives in heated environments in urban areas; in our area, well established from FL to TX, introduced into CA(1)(2)
Habitat
primarily indoors in colder climate; mainly outdoors (under bark, in sewers) in warm regions(1)(3)
Remarks
earliest NA record: IL 1907(1)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Beccaloni G.W. (2007) Cockroach species file online. Version 5.0
3.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.