Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anisota senatoria - Orange-tipped oakworm moth - Hodges#7719

orange-striped oakworms - Anisota senatoria Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth - Anisota senatoria Male oakworm moth - Anisota senatoria - male  Orange-tipped oakworm moth - Anisota senatoria - Anisota senatoria Caterpillar on Oak. Species? - Anisota senatoria Orange-tipped moth larvae (Oakworms) - Anisota senatoria Orange-striped Oakworm - Anisota senatoria Anisota senatoria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Ceratocampinae (Royal Moths)
Genus Anisota
Species senatoria (Orange-tipped oakworm moth - Hodges#7719)
Hodges Number
7719
Other Common Names
Peigler's Oakworm Moth, Orange-striped Oakworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Guide as written here represents a possible species complex, or clinal series of Anisota senatoria (7719), Anisota peigleri (7720), and Anisota finlaysoni (7721). See Tuskes (1) for details.
Size
Wingspan circa 30-50 mm
Identification
Adults similar to other Anisota, light orange with spotted wings. Larvae are orange or yellow-striped with variable amounts of spininess. The larvae of this species, or species group, are distinctive compared to other groups of Anisota. Larval characteristics may give one an identification of the regional forms (senatoria, peigleri, finlaysoni), which may be separate species, or a cline (regional forms that blend smoothly into each other). See Tuskes for details. (1)

Summary:
i. A. senatoria
Eastern US, absent from deep south and northern areas. Adults are very orange, have black wing spots. Hyaline area on wings of male more extensive in north. One flight, late June to mid-July. Caterpillars have orange stripe in addition to yellow stripes.
ii. A. finlaysoni *
Isolated species, south-central Ontario. Similar to senatoria.
iii. A. peigleri *
Mountains Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, Piedmont North Carolina, South Carolina Georgia, into central Florida. Adults similar to A. senatoria. One flight: mid-July to late August. Males don't have much hyaline area on wings. Caterpillars have no orange stripe, just yellow stripes. May be clinal variant of A. senatoria.

Due to the taxonomic complexity and uncertainty, members of this group will be listed under the most widespread member, senatoria, here. This seems the most useful treatment, since larvae of this group are distinguishable from other Anisota larvae.
Range
Form/species senatoria: widespread in eastern United States, parts of southern Canada.
Form/species finlasoni: limited distribution in south-central Ontario along the north shore of Lake Ontario.
Form/species peigleri: Eastern Kentucky, Tennessee; mountains and piedmont of Carolinas, Georgia south into central Florida
Habitat
Deciduous forests
Season
Late June-July (senatoria), July-August (peigleri), June-July (finlaysoni).
Food
Adults do not feed.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on Oaks. Form/species peigleri seems to prefer the black oak group: Quercus palustris, nigra, etc. Males fly and seek mates in the daytime, as is typical of this genus. Populations cyclical. Larvae may reach pest proportions.
See Also
Other Anisota.
Print References
Tuskes, pp 76-79, larva: plate 2, adults: plate 10, map 5 (1)
Covell, p. 47, plate 8--A. senatoria (2)
Wagner, p. 235 (3)
Internet References
Identified as Anisota peigleri:
forestry images--peigleri examples from Cary, North Carolina and from Florida
Identified as Anisota senatoria:
Works Cited
1.The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada
Paul M. Tuskes, James P. Tuttle, Michael M. Collins. 1996. Cornell University Press.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.