Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Danaus plexippus - Monarch - Hodges#4614

Cocoon - Danaus plexippus The forming of a chrysalis - Danaus plexippus Wierd!!!!!!!!! - Danaus plexippus Monarch - Danaus plexippus Monarch caterpillar - Danaus plexippus Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus) - Danaus plexippus Monarch caterpillar - Danaus plexippus unknown pupa  - Danaus plexippus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Danainae (Milkweed Butterflies & Glasswings)
Tribe Danaini (Milkweed Butterflies)
Genus Danaus
Species plexippus (Monarch - Hodges#4614)
Hodges Number
4614
Other Common Names
Milkweed Butterfly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Papilio plexippus Linnaeus 1758
Size
Wingspan 8.6-10.5 cm
Identification
ADULT: large, with conspicuous black veins on orange wings.
Monarchs often show a distinctive gliding flight with their wings held tilted upward in a dihedral (V shape).
Males have scent-scale patches on hindwings, prominent when wings are open, and just possible to see when wings are folded.




LARVA: entire length has alternating black, white, and yellow bands; front and hind ends have a pair of long black filaments projecting diagonally upward
Range
Much of temperate North America into tropics and much of South America. Also some islands in Pacific, Australia (introduced). Highly migratory.
Habitat
Open areas with flowers, hostplants
Season
March through fall in North America; all year in tropics.
Food
Adults take nectar from a variety of flowers.
The caterpillars feed on plants in the Milkweed family (Asclepiadaceae [or Apocynaceae in part]), primarily Milkweeds (Asclepias), but also other genera including Calotropis, Cynanchum, Gonolobus, Sarcostemma, etc.
Life Cycle
egg:


egg to 1st instar:


2nd instar:


3rd instar:


4th instar:


5th instar:


development of the pupa:



female vs male:

chrysalis to adult:


pupae that failed to develop properly:


predation:

- Zelus renardii - so. US to OR
- Stiretrus anchorago (F.) - Range: e US; - Picromerus bidens (L.) - ne NA
- Spined Soldier Bugs (Podisus spp.) - widely dist.


parasitism:


California roost:


mating:


ovipositing:
See Also
Members of the public often mistake the unrelated Viceroy (below) for a Monarch, but the Viceroy is much smaller and has a black band across the hindwing.

comparison of Monarch(1) and Viceroy(2) hindwings:

The related Queen lacks black veins on the forewing and has darker/browner wings, and the Soldier has darker/browner wings.
Print References
Glassberg (1)
Brock and Kaufman (2)
Scott (3)
Rea et al. (4)
Koch, R.L., R.C. Venette, and W.D. Hutchison. 2005. Influence of alternate prey on predation of monarch butterfly (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) larvae by the multicolored Asian lady beetle (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) Environmental Entomology.‚ÄČ34(2): 410-416.
Works Cited
1.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
4.Milkweed, Monarchs and More: A Field Guide to the Invertebrate Community in the Milkweed Patch
Ba Rea, Karen Oberhauser, Michael Quinn. 2003. Bas Relief Publishing Group.