Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Composia fidelissima - Faithful Beauty - Hodges#8038

Faithful Beauty - Composia fidelissima Faithful Beauty - Composia fidelissima Faithful Beauty - Composia fidelissima Faithful Beauty - Composia fidelissima Faithful Beauty - Composia fidelissima - male Faithful Beauty - Antennae - Composia fidelissima - male Faithful Beauty - Response to predators - Composia fidelissima - female Faithful Beauty - Composia fidelissima - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Pericopina
Genus Composia
Species fidelissima (Faithful Beauty - Hodges#8038)
Hodges Number
8038
Other Common Names
Uncle Sam Moth per Wagner (2005)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Composia fidelissima Herrich-Schäffer, 1866
Explanation of Names
"fidel" is Latin for Faithful
Numbers
There are three species of Composia, but only C. fidelissima occurs in the U.S.
Size
Wingspan 4.8-6.4 cm
Identification
Distinctive day-flying moth found in South Florida.
Range
South Florida, West Indies
Habitat
Tropical hardwood thickets (hammocks)
Season
All year
Food
Adults take nectar, larval hosts:
Devil's Potato - Echites umbellata - Apocynaceae
Oleander - Nerium oleander - Apocynaceae
Leafless Swallowwart - Cynanchum scoparium - Apocynaceae
Baybean - Canavalia rosea - Fabaceae
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on a variety of plants, including Bay Bean (Canavalia rosea).
Remarks
Lovely.
Print References
Covell, p. 59, plate 11 #7 (1)
Holland, W.J. 1903. The Moth Book. Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. 479 pp.
Kimball, C.P. 1965. The Lepidoptera of Florida; an annotated checklist. Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas, Vol. 1. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry. v + 363 pp.
Wagner, D.L. 2005. Caterpillars of Eastern North America: A Guide to Identification and Natural History. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ. 496 pp., 1,200+ color photos.
Internet References
Faithful Beauty - Mike Quinn
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.