Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Chalcophora virginiensis - Sculptured Pine Borer

Metallic Wood-boring Beetle - Chalcophora virginiensis Sculptured Pine Borer - Chalcophora virginiensis help id please - Chalcophora virginiensis Buprestid - Chalcophora virginiensis Metallic Wood-boring Beetle - Chalcophora virginiensis Bug on torenia - Chalcophora virginiensis Chalcophora sp.? - Chalcophora virginiensis Beetle - Chalcophora virginiensis
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysochroinae
Tribe Chrysochroini
Genus Chalcophora
Species virginiensis (Sculptured Pine Borer)
Other Common Names
Large Flat-headed Pine Heartwood Borer, Larger Flat-headed Pine Borer, Virginia Pine Borer, Western Pine Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chalcophora virginiensis (Drury)
Orig. Comb: Buprestis virginiensis Drury 1770
male 18-30 mm (1)
larva to 50 mm
e NA (TX-FL-NB-SK) / Japan, Europe. (Mex. and C. Amer. records based on misidentifications) (1)
mostly: Mar-Sept (BG data)
hosts: Pinus spp., Taxodium distichum(2)
Life Cycle
Female lays eggs on scars in bark of living pines, sometimes on downed logs. Larvae feed under bark for several years and may reduce much of tree to sawdust. Life cycle is two or more years.(3)
Works Cited
1.Reevaluation of Chalcophora angulicollis (LeConte) and Chalcophora virginiensis (Drury) with a review and key...
Maier C.A., Ivie M.A. 2013. The Coleopterists Bulletin 67: 457-469.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
3.Insects of Eastern Forests
Arnold T. Drooz, (editors). 1985. USDA Forest Service Misc. Publication 1426.