Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

List of Corrections to Spider Resources

Levi 1971, The Diadematus Group of the Orb-Weaver Genus Araneus North of Mexico(1)
  1. Pg. 175 Figures 218-232 are actually Araneus illaudatus.
  2. Pg. 175 Figures 233-240 are actually Araneus abigeatus.


Howell & Jenkins 2004, Spiders of the Eastern United States A Photographic Guide (2)
  1. pg. 93 - Achaearanea rupcola is now Cryptachaea rupicola.
  2. pg. 92 & 95 - Achaearanea tepidariorum is now Parasteatoda tepidariorum.
  3. pg. 105 - The image labeled Rhomphaea fictilium is actually Rhomphaea projiciens.
  4. pg. 146 - We believe this image labeled A. guttulatus is actually A. bonsallae.
  5. pg. 193 - We believe this image labeled N. domiciliorum is actually N. crucifera.
  5. pg. 255 - Lupettiana mordax is mispelled as "Leupettiana".
  6. pg. 256 - Phrurotimpus, Phrurolithus & Scotinella have been moved from Liocranidae to Corinnidae.
  7. pg. 263 - Figure 165 is not Castianeira amoena, but Castianeira gertschi or trilineata (though the original documentation pointing out this error has since been lost).
  8. pg. 288 - We believe these images labeled Bassaniana are actually Xysticus.
  9. pg. 289 - We believe the top image on 289 may be Mecaphesa.
10. pg. 289 - We believe the bottom image on 289 is a male Misumenoides.


Weber 2003, Spiders of the North Woods (3)
  1. pg. 44 - Achaearanea tepidariorum is now Parasteatoda tepidariorum.
  2. pg. 72 - Araneus gemmoides likely, not A. diadematus.
  3. pg. 86 & 87 - Meta species, not Neoscona arabesca.

Howell & Jenkins pg. 263
There's some question about whether that Castianeira is gertschi or not. I was talking to Kevin and even he says that after reading about trilineata, you really can't tell those two apart from a habitus alone. I have marked my book with both species names with question marks. At least we know it's definitely not C. amoena, though.

 
Right...
Just a note about that... I think I remember that the gertschi correction came from one of the authors. Perhaps at some point we should contact them and run this list by them.

 
Kevin asked Howell if it was gertschi...
...and Howell agreed (pers. comm. between the two of them in 2008). That's what Kevin said. They didn't make their IDs from genitalia in that book, so just because the author agreed with Kevin originally doesn't mean it's correct, I would think. I recently talked to Kevin, though, and he now agrees that you can't separate gertschi from trilineata (or even other similar looking Castianeira) from habitus images alone. I don't think there's any way to be sure what species is actually shown in that book. The biggest thing that stands out to me is that gertschi is supposed to have the white lines interrupted in the middle and that image doesn't have that.

For Weber
He also has Achaearanea on pg 44

I believe for Howell an Jenkins
the image on pg 146 as guttulatus is actually bonsallae
the image on pg 193 of domiciliorum is actually crucifera
the images on pg 288 of Bassaniana are actually Xysticus
the top image on 289 may be Mecaphesa
while the bottom image is male Misumenoides

From our Rhomphaea info page
"According to Hank Guarisco, the spine at the apex of the abdomen is unique to this species. "Spiders of the Eastern United States"(1) mistakenly labels a picture of Rhomphaea projiciens as Rhomphaea fictilium (p. 105)."

 
Wonderful...
all those have now been added. Thanks!

 
page numbers
Might have been a mix-up above in the page numbers for Howell & Jenkins...
pg. 92 & 95 are the Parasteatoda pages
pg. 105 is the Rhomphaea page

 
Thanks
Mandy!

Comment viewing options
Select your preferred way to display the comments and click 'Save settings' to activate your changes.