Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epicauta immaculata

Epicauta species? - Epicauta immaculata Which Epicauta sp.? - Epicauta immaculata Epicauta? - Epicauta immaculata - - Epicauta immaculata Texas bug all over my house  - Epicauta immaculata Gray Blister Beetle - Epicauta immaculata Wood Borer - Epicauta immaculata Epicauta immaculata (Say) - Epicauta immaculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Meloinae
Tribe Epicautini
Genus Epicauta
No Taxon (subgenus Macrobasis)
Species immaculata (Epicauta immaculata)
Other Common Names
Immaculate Meloid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epicauta immaculata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Lytta immaculata Say 1824
Syn: Macrobasis immaculata (Say)
Size
13-25 mm (1)
Identification

Dets. John D. Pinto
Range
western edge of the Appalachian Mountains westward to South Dakota and the Rio Grande River (NM-TX-OH-SD) (2)(1)
Habitat
adults found most frequently and in greatest abundance along roadsides, near ditches, in swales, and in other situations where the amount of soil moisture is sufficient to support the growth of herbaceous plants through the summer season. (2)
Season
May-Aug (1)(BG data)
Food
adults are polyphagous feeding on Solanum spp., milkweed (Asclepias spp.), Asteraceae, Fabaceae as well as members of other plant families. (2)(1)
Life Cycle
E. immaculata are known to form nonfeeding aggregations on plants, including species that are apparently never utilized as food sources. The functional significance of this behavior has not been determined, but it seems likely that temperature regulation is involved. (2)
Remarks
Larson (1943) reports finding the remains of 94 individuals of E. immaculata in the course of examining the stomach contents of 100 individuals of the toad Bufo americanus Holbrook, taken in potato fields at Fort Thompson, South Dakota. (2)
In Miller's (1965) study adults of E. albida, E. immaculata, E. sublineata, and several other species of Meloidae proved to be highly acceptable as food items for caged adults of the horned lizard, Phrynosoma cornutum Harlan. It was also shown that whiptailed lizards, Cnemidophorus sackii gularis Baird and Girard, would pursue and investigate adult meloids, although they were consistently refused as food, apparently because of chemotactic repellency. (2)
Print References
Gilbertson, G.I. and W.R. Horsfall. 1940. Blister beetles and their control. South Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 340: 1-23.
Larson, N.P. 1943. The common toad as an enemy of blister beetles. Journal of Economic Entomology 36: 480.
Miller, J.L. 1965. Prey-predator interactions between insects (chiefly meloid beetles) and lizards of the genera Phrynosoma, Uta and Cnemidophorus. Unpublished thesis, Department of Entomology, University of Illinois.
Works Cited
1.The Meloidae (Coleoptera) of Texas
Dillon, Lawrence S. 1952. American Midland Naturalist, Vol. 48, No. 2:330-420.
2.Ecology, behavior, and adult anatomy of the Albida Group of the genus Epicauta (Coleoptera, Meloidae).
Selander, R.B. and J.M. Mathieu. 1969. Illinois biological monographs Vol. 41. University of Illinois Press, Urbana.