Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ochlerotatus japonicus - Asian Rock Pool Mosquito

Pupa - Ochlerotatus japonicus Mosquito - Ochlerotatus japonicus - male everything Japanese - Ochlerotatus japonicus - female Biter - Ochlerotatus japonicus - female mosquito from rain barrel - Ochlerotatus japonicus - female Asian Rock Pool Mosquito - Ochlerotatus japonicus asian rock pool mosquito - Ochlerotatus japonicus - female Mosquito ? - Ochlerotatus japonicus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Tribe Aedini
Genus Ochlerotatus
Species japonicus (Asian Rock Pool Mosquito)
Other Common Names
East Asian bush or rock pool mosquito
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ochlerotatus (Finlaya) japonicus (Theobald)
Aedes (Finlaya) japonicus (Theobald) - still widely in use...
Explanation of Names
japonicus - sp. originally described from Japan
Identification
Larvae:
The head is dark colored and the abdomen is creamy colored.
Adult Female:
The pattern on the scutum is distinctive. There are 5 golden striped scales and the lateral scales are pale and white in a lyre shape. There are also broad pale basal bands on the hind tarsomeres. The proboscis is dark and unbanded, sometimes with silvery scales.
Range
ne N. Amer. (BG data)
Habitat
The eggs are usually laid in the rim of an artificial container. Any aritifical container will do for the larvae as long as it has enough food (decaying organic matter)
Season
Larvae: March - November
Adults: mostly May-Oct (BG data)
Food
Females prefer blood from mammals
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an egg or larva. Multivoltine
Remarks
This species was accidentally introduced from Japan in the late 90s. It was first identified in 1998 in New Jersey. It is now known that it is an important vector of West Nile Virus. The females are very aggressive biters