Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Malacosoma americana - Eastern Tent Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#7701

Eastern Tent Caterpillar - Malacosoma americana Nectarine Pest - Malacosoma americana caterpillar - Malacosoma americana Moth ID - Malacosoma americana Mantid Ootheca? - Malacosoma americana Different types? - Malacosoma americana Malacosoma americanum? - Malacosoma americana Lasiocampidae: Malacosoma americana - Malacosoma americana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Lasiocampoidea (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)
Family Lasiocampidae (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)
Subfamily Lasiocampinae
Tribe Lasiocampini
Genus Malacosoma
Species americana (Eastern Tent Caterpillar Moth - Hodges#7701)
Hodges Number
7701
Other Common Names
Eastern Tent Caterpillar (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Malacosoma americana (Fabricius, 1793)
Numbers
one of 6 species in this genus in North America common
Size
wingspan 22-44 mm (1)
Caterpillar length to 57 mm (2¼ in) (2)
Identification
Adult: body and wings warm fawn brown; forewing with white AM and PM lines; median area sometimes white (1)
wings of male are darker and more brownish; wings of female are paler and more yellowish

Larva: distinguished by a solid cream/white line along the dorsum (middle of the back). Sides of the body are marked with blue, black, orange and white. Dark face.
Range
Eastern and central US to the Rockies (2) and Canada from Nova Scotia to Alberta
Season
Tents appear in early spring, and caterpillars are seen until early summer (3).
Moths fly from late May to June (1).
Food
larvae feed on leaves of many trees and shrubs but particularly members of the rose family such as apple, cherry, and crabapple (1)
Life Cycle
Female deposits egg mass on twig where it overwinters (2).

Larvae emerge in spring and begin building their tent which they continue to expand as they grow.

Fully grown caterpillars eventually disperse and find a place to pupate.
1.group of larvae 2.Cocoon 3.Pupa 4.Adult female 5.Adult male

one generation per year; overwinters as an egg
Remarks
A good overview of larval habits (shelter building, feeding, thermoregulation, anti-predator defense, trail making and recruitment) appears on this page by Terrence Fitzgerald.
See Also
Malacosoma disstria forewing has dark AM and PM lines. The median area is often darker than the remainder of the forewing.


Malacosoma californica is slightly smaller but otherwise similar and probably indistinguishable from M. americana in areas where their ranges overlap.

compare photos of all 3 species at CBIF
-
Larva of Forest Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma disstria) has a broken dorsal line forming keyhole or footprint shapes along its back, and generally more blue on its body, including the face. Larvae form silken mats where they congregate, not tents.

Print References
Stehr, F.W. & E.F. Cook 1968. A revision of the genus Malacosoma Hübner in North America (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae): systematics, biology. immatures, and parasites. Bulletin of the United States National Museum. 276: 1-321. (4)
Wagner, p.226 (5)
Internet References
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Peterson First Guide to Caterpillars of North America
Amy Bartlett Wright. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
4.A revision of the genus Malacosoma (Hubner) in North America (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae): systematics, ...
Frederick W. Stehr; Edwin F.Cook . 1968. Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 276: 1-321.
5.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.