Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agraulis vanillae - Gulf Fritillary

Gulf Fritillary - Agraulis vanillae Gulf Fritillary - Agraulis vanillae A. vanillae egg - Agraulis vanillae Ever seen such a gold? - Agraulis vanillae Gulf Fritillary - Agraulis vanillae Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae) - Agraulis vanillae Agraulis vanillae Gulf Fritillary - Agraulis vanillae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
Tribe Heliconiini (Longwings or Heliconians)
Genus Agraulis
Species vanillae (Gulf Fritillary)
Other Common Names
Espejitos
Alalarga vanillae
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Papilio vanillae Linnaeus 1758
Size
Wingspan 63 - 95 mm (2 1/2 - 3 3/4 inches).
Identification
Below, the elongated silvery spots on the butterfly's hind wings and the edge of its forewings are unmistakable. Above, bright orange with black markings around the border and three black-rimmed white spots on each forewing.


Larvae are generally orange with black branched spines and greenish-black stripes.


There is a larval variant with purple/lavender stripes, seen mostly in Texas.


Eggs are yellow, laid singly on leaves of host plants.
Range
NM-FL-NJ-CO, CA / W. Indies / Mex. to southern S. Amer. (MPG data)
Adults move northward in spring and form temporarily breeding colonies throughout the southeast. Individual vagrants may occasionally reach into the central U.S., but rarely into the Midwest. Starting in late summer and continuing through fall, huge numbers of adults migrate southward into peninsular Florida.
Season
mostly: Mar-Nov (MPG data)
Food

Larvae feed on Passion Flower - Passiflora spp.
Life Cycle
Photo Essay - Mike Quinn
See Also
Zebra Longwing caterpillars also host on Passiflora. They are white with black spines and brown spots.
Print References
Butterflies of Florida (1)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of Florida Field Guide (Our Nature Field Guides)
Jaret C. Daniels. 2003. Adventure Publications.