Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lophocampa caryae - Hickory Tussock Moth - Hodges#8211

Spotted Moth - Lophocampa caryae Is This a Banded Tussock Moth Caterpillar - Lophocampa caryae Hickory Tussock Moth - Lophocampa caryae Cocoon ID Please - Lophocampa caryae Lophocampa caryae Hickory Tussock Moth larva - Lophocampa caryae Hickory Tussock Moth - Lophocampa caryae Moth - Lophocampa caryae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Lophocampa
Species caryae (Hickory Tussock Moth - Hodges#8211)
Hodges Number
8211
Other Common Names
Golden Guide to Butterflies and Moths calls this the Hickory Tiger Moth.
Size
wingspan 37-55 mm (1)
Identification
Adult: forewing yellow with brown shading and bands of translucent white spots representing usual lines; hindwing very pale, translucent yellow, unmarked (1)

Larva: white with black markings and long hairs; first 8 abdominal segments with short black dorsal tufts and conspicuous subdorsal black lashes on first and seventh abdominal segments
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Range
Interesting US range runs from the southwestern US to the northeastern US. In Canada, this species is found only in Nova Scotia, Quebec, and Ontario. Several in New Brunswick in 2006 (Tony Thomas)
Habitat
deciduous woods; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly in May and June
larvae present July to September
Food
larvae feed on leaves of ash, oak, hickory, maple, elm, and other trees (1); also hops, Virginia creeper, raspberry, rose, sumac, and blueberry (HOSTS database)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Spotted Tussock Moth (Lophocampa maculata) has spots that usually merge into blotchy lines, and has terminal line of spots that merge with outer margin of forewing
on the west coast where L. caryae doesn't occur, Silver-spotted Tiger Moth (L. argentata) is similar but has darker brown forewing with more silvery spots, and Lophocampa roseata has sharp-angled rectangular or chevron-shaped spots on forewing (see images of all 3 species at CBIF)
Print References
Covell, pp. 72-73 and plate 12, #7 (1)
Wagner, p. 472 (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group live and pinned adult images, and live larva image
Moths of North America pinned adult image by Paul Opler, plus US distribution map (USGS)
CBIF Photo of pinned adult
live larva image plus description, foodplants, seasonality, life cycle (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)
distribution in Canada NS, QC, ON only (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.