Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptinotarsa juncta - False Potato Beetle

False Potato Beetle - Leptinotarsa juncta Leaf Beetle Larva - Leptinotarsa juncta Brown and white striped beetle - Leptinotarsa juncta False Potato Beetle - Leptinotarsa juncta 05092011 - Leptinotarsa juncta leaf beetle - Leptinotarsa juncta False Potato Beetle - Leptinotarsa juncta Leptinotarsa juncta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Doryphorina
Genus Leptinotarsa
Species juncta (False Potato Beetle)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leptinotarsa juncta (Germar, 1824)

Synonyms:
Chrysomela juncta Germar 1824
Size
9 to 11 mm (1)
Identification
Similar to Colorado Potato Beetle (2), but elytral punctures are regular instead of irregular. Also, a brown stripe at the center of each elytron (wing cover) and on the inner edge of each elytron (where they meet down the middle) distinguish this species.


Larvae are hump-backed and have one row of black spots down each side.


Pupa:
Range
Eastern USA. (3)

State/Province Records: (3)(1)(4)(5)
CAN: -
USA: AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV
Season
Primarily May to October. (BG data (4))
Food
Main host plant is Solanum carolinense (Carolina horsenettle). Also associated with other Solanaceae including Physalis, Solanum dulcamara, Solanum melongena, and Solanum tuberosum. (6)
See Also
Colorado Potato Beetle, Leptinotarsa decemlineata (2) has ten black stripes on a pale yellow background and no brown stripes. Larvae of Colorado Potato Beetle have two rows of black spots on each side.
Print References
White, p. 294 (7)
Internet References
University of Kentucky has remarks on distinguishing this from Colorado Potato Beetle.
Works Cited
1.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
2.Colorado Potato Beetle
3.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
4.False Potato Beetle
5.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–44.
6.Host Plants of Leaf Beetle Species Occuring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
7.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.