Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crambus praefectellus - Common Grass-veneer - Hodges#5355

Moth - Crambus praefectellus Common Grass-veneer - Crambus praefectellus Crambus praefectellus - Common Grass-veneer - Crambus praefectellus Crambus praefectellus - Common Grass-veneer - Crambus praefectellus Common Grass-veneer - Hodges#5355 - Crambus praefectellus Crambidae: Crambus praefectellus - Crambus praefectellus Crambidae: Crambus praefectellus - Crambus praefectellus Poss Crambus leachellus? - Crambus praefectellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini
Genus Crambus
Species praefectellus (Common Grass-veneer - Hodges#5355)
Hodges Number
5355
Other Common Names
Silver-striped Webworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crambus praefectellus (Zincken, 1821)
Chilo praefectellus Zincken, 1821
Crambus involutellus Clemens, 1860
Crambus oslarellus Haimbach, 1908
* phylogenetic sequence #159625
Explanation of Names
Praefectus is Latin for "in charge, commander."
Numbers
Common to uncommon; usually occurs in small numbers.
Size
Wingspan 18-25 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing brownish-orange with long white or silvery stripe, tapered at both ends; width of stripe at base less than or equal to distance from stripe to costa; several thin black lines run from white stripe to ST line, which is single and inconspicuous; subterminal area with several short whitish streaks, each terminating in a black dot; oblique dark streak at apex, surrounded by whitish wedges; fringe white or pale yellowish; hindwing pale brownish-gray to whitish with white fringe.
Range
United States and southern Canada east of the Rockies.
Habitat
Fields, weedy areas, waste places; adults rest in grass or weeds during day, becoming active at dusk, and are attracted to light.
Season
May to September in the north; April to October in mid-latitudes; probably all year in southern Florida and Texas.
Food
Larvae feed on grasses and cereal grains.
Life Cycle
One to several generations per year; eggs are laid while flying low over ground; larvae feed nocturnally for 3-4 weeks; life cycle lasts 5-8 weeks.
See Also
Leach's Grass-veneer (C. leachellus) width of forewing stripe at base greater than distance between stripe and costa
Eastern Grass-veneer (C. laqueatellus) forewing has double stripe (i.e. white area divided by brown strip)
Double-banded Grass-veneer (C. agitatellus) forewing has double ST line, and several double black streaks running from white stripe to ST line
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
live and pinned adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (David Smith, Furman U., South Carolina)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)