Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cnestus mutilatus - Camphor Shoot Borer

Bark Beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Bark Beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Xylosandrus mutilatus (Blandford) - Cnestus mutilatus - female Xylosandrus mutilatus (Blandford) - Cnestus mutilatus - male Xylosandrus mutilatus? - Cnestus mutilatus - female Dollywood scolytid B - Cnestus mutilatus Gasohol loving beetle - Cnestus mutilatus Dorsal view - Cnestus mutilatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Xyleborina
Genus Cnestus
Species mutilatus (Camphor Shoot Borer)
Other Common Names
Sweetgum Bark Beetle, Sweetgum Ambrosia Beetle, Camphor Shoot Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cnestus mutilatus (Blandford)
Orig. Comb: Xyleborus mutilatus Blandford 1894
Explanation of Names
mutilatus (L). 'cut off' (1)
Numbers
one (adventive) Nearctic sp. (2)
Size
2.6-3.9 mm
Range
adventive in se. US (TX-FL-NC-AR) (3); will likely spread over much of e. US (Schiefer & Bright 2004)
native to, and widespread in Asia
Food
polyphagous on hardwoods (3); sweetgum (Liquidamber styraciflua) is significantly more susceptible to attacks than Carya, Acer, or Liriodendron (Stone et al. 2007)
Remarks
Earliest record in our area: MISS 1999 (4)
Recorded boring into and damaging plastic fuel reservoirs in Louisiana (Carlton and Bayless, 2011) and Texas (pers. obs., 2017, M. Merchant).

"Riding lawn mower gasoline tank damaged by camphor shoot borer."
Print References
Carlton C., Bayless V. (2011) A case of Cnestus mutilatus (Blandford) (Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Xyleborini) females damaging plastic fuel storage containers in Louisiana, U.S.A. The Coleopterists Bulletin 65: 290-291. (BioOne)
Schiefer T.L., Bright D.E. (2004) Xylosandrus mutilatus (Blandford), an exotic ambrosia beetle (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Xyleborini) new to North America. The Coleopterists Bulletin 58: 431–438. (BioOne)
Stone W.D., Nebeker T.E., Gerard P.D. (2007) Host plants of Xylosandrus mutilatus in Mississippi. Florida Entomologist, 90: 191-195. (Full text)
Internet References
Bark and Ambrosia Beetles - T.H. Atkinson, 2014 (3)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Hulcr J., Smith S. (2010) Xyleborini ambrosia beetles: an identification tool to the world genera
3.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2014) Bark and ambrosia beetles
4.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.