Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphis nerii - Oleander Aphid

Aphids on Milkweed - Aphis nerii Aphids - Aphis nerii Oleander aphids, Aphis sp. - Aphis nerii Aphid - Aphis nerii Aphids - Aphis nerii Aphids? - Aphis nerii Aphids - Aphis nerii Oleander Aphid - Aphis nerii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Aphidini
Subtribe Aphidina
Genus Aphis
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphis)
Species nerii (Oleander Aphid)
Other Common Names
Milkweed Aphid
Explanation of Names
Aphis nerii Kaltenbach 1843
nerii (L). "of Nerium" (Nerium = oleander)
Size
1.5-2.6 mm
Identification
Yellow-orange with black cornicles, legs and antennae. Alates have pigmented thorax. Common on milkweed, oleander.
1. Adult. 2. Winged form. 3 Adults and immatures. 4. Heavy infestation. 5 and 6. Parasitized "mummies"
Range
e. NA to sw US; native to the Mediterranean, now cosmopolitan. Introduced along with its host plant, Nerium oleander (oleander).
Habitat
Fields, gardens
Season
mostly: Jun-Oct, longer in CA, TX, FL (BG data)
Food
Feed on the sap of plants in the dogbane family, Apocynaceae, including milkweeds (formerly in their own family, the Asclepiadaceae). Best-known hosts: Oleander, Milkweed, and Vinca. Altogether it is known to feed on 16 plant families, such as Crassulaceae, Solanaceae, Asteraceae, Convolvulaceae, and Euphorbiaceae.
Life Cycle
NA populations are parthenogenetic (reproduce without males)
Remarks
Like the Monarch and related butterflies, these aphids pick up deadly cardiac glycosides from the host plant and deposit them in their bodies. The noxious chemicals also become part of their cornicle secretions (exuded from the tubes on the rear end). Their bright orange color serves as a warning to predators- at best they taste awful, at worst they can kill.
Larvae of lacewings and lady beetles that feed on Aphis nerii may have developmental problems during pupation, and either emerge with deformities (especially of the wings), or fail to emerge at all.
They are also attacked by syrphid flies and parasitic wasps.
They have been implicated in the transmission of at least 4 plant viruses.
Print References
(1)(2)
Internet References
Fact sheets:
Works Cited
1.Milkweed, Monarchs and More: A Field Guide to the Invertebrate Community in the Milkweed Patch
Ba Rea, Karen Oberhauser, Michael Quinn. 2003. Bas Relief Publishing Group.
2.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.