Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zabrotes subfasciatus - Mexican Bean Weevil

San Patricio Texas - Zabrotes subfasciatus Zabrotes subfasciatus Zabrotes subfasciatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Amblycerini
Genus Zabrotes
Species subfasciatus (Mexican Bean Weevil)
Other Common Names
Mexican Bean Bruchid
Explanation of Names
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman 1833)
Size
♂ 2.0–2.3 mm, ♀ 2.2–2.8 mm(1)
Range
Tropicopolitan, originated in Central America; established in TX; spreading with dried beans through commerce(1)
Habitat
continuous breeder in stored seeds(1)
Life Cycle
eggs are laid only on seeds that have fallen from a pod or that are still attached inside a partly dehisced pod (this trait is the reason why this sp. has become a stored legume pest)(1)
Remarks
pest of Phaseolus and other stored legumes (mung bean, cowpea, groundnuts)(2)(3)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of the Bruchidae of the United States and Canada
Kingsolver J.M. 2004. USDA, Technical Bulletin 1912 (2 vols.).
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A. Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.