Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strymon solitario - Big Bend Scrub-Hairstreak - Hodges#4292.2

Strymon solitario Grishin & Durden - Strymon solitario - male Strymon solitario Grishin & Durden - Strymon solitario
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Strymon
Species solitario (Big Bend Scrub-Hairstreak - Hodges#4292.2)
Hodges Number
4292.2
Other Common Names
The Solitario Hairstreak, "El Solitario Hairstreak"
(Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak should be used for Strymon serapio which was recently found in southmost Texas by Rickard and Grishin (2010))
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Authors: Grishin & Durden 2012
Scott (1986) lumped the specimens Durden (1976) coll. in w. Texas with Strymon bebrycia (1)
Explanation of Names
The species is named after the geologic feature in the Big Bend Ranch State Natural Area, Texas (The Solitario), where specimens were collected by CJD.
Although holotype was ultimately selected from the Big Bend National Park, "solitario" rhymes with serapio, which is the species group S. solitario belongs to. (Grishin & Durden 2012)
The Solitario is a large (~14 km dia.) geologic formation straddling Presidio and Brewster counties in Big Bend Ranch State Park.
Range
Type series (30 males and 36 females) from Presidio and Brewster counties, west Texas (Grishin & Durden 2012)
Also, apparently present near Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas, Mexico based on photos. (Grishin & Durden 2012)
Habitat
Arid, desert and rocky slopes (Grishin & Durden 2012)
Season
Over the years, specimens in the Big Bend area have been recorded from February to June and from September to November with majority of records being in late March–April and then September, with early and late dates being 18-Feb-2005 and 9-Oct-1944. No records are available for July, August, December and January. (Grishin & Durden 2012)
Food
Flowerbuds, flowers and fruits of Hechtia texensis (Bromeliaceae) serve a viable larval food source (Grishin & Durden 2012)
Texas false agave - Hechtia texensis S. Watson - Photo, Range (Syn: Hechtia scariosa) - USDA Plants Database
Image Gallery - Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
Hechtia texensis - University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley
Life Cycle
Life cycle from oviposition to adult took about 50 days at 70F in a Dallas, TX laboratory. Larva went through 5 instars which may be attributable to laboratory rearing conditions as the overwhelming majority of Lycaenidae are known to have 4 instars with just a handful of exceptions. (Grishin & Durden 2012)
Remarks
Type Locality: TEXAS: Brewster Co., Big Bend National Park, ca. 2 miles west of Boquillas Canyon.
Per Grishin & Durden (2012), the holotype locality is "a limestone hill immediately to the north of the paved park road leading to Boquillas Canyon, ca. 1 mile east of SH118, near Barker House, GPS around 29°11'50"N 102°57'06"W, elevation 620m."
A roadside offers a small parking site here.
Print References
Durden, C.J. 1976. Butterflies of the Solitario – Fresno Creek – Bofecillos Mountains region, western Big Bend (Presidio and Brewster counties) Texas. Pp. 125–131. In: G. Smith (editor). The Solitario. A natural area survey. No. 9. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs. The University of Texas, Austin.
Grishin, N.V. & C.J. Durden. 2012. New bromeliad-feeding Strymon species from Big Bend National Park, Texas USA and its vicinity (Lycaenicdae: Theclinae). Journal of the Lepidopterists’ Society 66(2): 81–110.
Rickard, M.A. & N.V. Grishin. 2010. Strymon serapio new for the U.S. (Lycaenidae: Theclinae). News of the Lepidopterists’ Society 52(3): 79–84.
Robbins, R.K. & S.S. Nicolay. 2002. An overview of Strymon Hübner (Lycaenidae:Theclinae: Eumaeini). Journal of the Lepidopterists’ Society 55(3): 85–100. Full PDF
Internet References
Big Bend Scrub-Hairstreak - Butterflies of America
Works Cited
1.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.