Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Platynota exasperatana - Exasperating Platynota - Hodges#3743

8008341 - Platynota exasperatana Exasperating Platynota - Hodges#3743 - Platynota exasperatana Exasperating Platynota Moth - Hodges #3743 - Platynota exasperatana Moth  - Platynota exasperatana Moth ID - Platynota exasperatana Possible Platynota sp. - Platynota exasperatana Platynota exasperatana – Exasperating Platynota Moth - Platynota exasperatana Platynota exasperatana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Sparganothini
Genus Platynota
Species exasperatana (Exasperating Platynota - Hodges#3743)
Hodges Number
3743
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Platynota exasperatana (Zeller, 1875)
Tortrix exasperatana Zeller, 1875
Synonym
Sparganothis scotiana McDunnough, 1961
Size
wingspan about 13 mm, based on photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing pale gray, shaded with darker gray to blackish in median and basal areas, and marked with traces of black lines; pale blotches may be present along costa in median area; diffuse gray spot usually visible in subterminal area near anal angle; hindwing variably light to dark brownish-gray
Range
Quebec to Florida(1), west to Texas(2), north to Michigan and Ontario
Season
adults fly in July and August
Food
no information found on Internet; other Platynota species feed on a variety of herbaceous and woody plants
Remarks
BOLD has this species in two BIN clusters, one with a mostly northern range shown here and the other with a mostly southern range here. It's closest relative, Platynota semiustana, is shown here.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & J.W. Brown, 2012. The Moths of North America, Fascicle 8.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 120; pl. E, figs.11-16. (3)
Internet References
live adult images plus description and flight dates (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult images from Indiana by Jim Vargo (Dalton State College, Georgia)