Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanchroia chephise - White-tipped Black - Hodges#6616

White Tipped Black Moth - Melanchroia chephise arctiid moth - Melanchroia chephise Melanchroia chephise Melanchroia nectaring on Eupatorium - Melanchroia chephise White Tipped Black - Melanchroia chephise BG1270 D1890 - Melanchroia chephise - male white-tipped black moth - Melanchroia chephise navy blue moth - Melanchroia chephise
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Boarmiini
Genus Melanchroia
Species chephise (White-tipped Black - Hodges#6616)
Hodges Number
6616
Other Common Names
Snowbush spanworm. (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melanchroia chephise (Cramer)
Orig. Comb: Phalaena chephise Cramer, 1782
genus listed as 'Melanochroia' in Hodges et al 1983(2) but corrected to Melanchroia in Parsons et al 1999.
Size
Wingspan: 33mm (MPG)(3)
Identification
The adult's white-tipped black wings are distinctive.
Range
Florida and southern Great Plains, south to Paraguay / W. Indies - Map - (MPG)(4)
Has strayed to Utah(5), Arizona, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, and Illinois, primarily in 2007 which was a phenominal year for the moth. (Several of these are new state records.)
Habitat
Reaches its greatest abundance along the coastal plains of Texas and Florida.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to December for Florida to Texas. (1)
Strays reported September to December in other states. (3)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed several host plants, mostly in the Euphorbiaceae (1)
Euphorbiaceae
Breynia nivosa (snow bush)
Euphorbia marginata (snow on the mountain)
Phyllanthus acidus (Tahitian gooseberry tree)
P. angustifolius (foliage flower)
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus tricolor (Joseph's-coat)
Rutaceae
Casimiroa edulis (white sapote)
Life Cycle
Click on an image to view the whole life cycle in more detail:
Remarks
irruptive sp., see 2007 Outbreak in Oklahoma compiled by John Fisher
also see BG records from AR, MO, and WI(!) for 2016.
Roy O. Kendall collected a long series of this moth in Bexar County (San Antonio) in 1971 and 1981. (6)
Print References
Grote(7), A.R., 1870. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 3: 186.
Stoll, [1782]. in Cramer, Uitl. Kapellen 4(32-32): 182; plate 381, fig. E.
Wickwire, H.A. 1932. Notes on the larval stages of Melanchroia chephise. Entomological News 43: 16-17.