Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ceratitis capitata - Mediterranean Fruit Fly

California Medfly - Ceratitis capitata Ceratitis capitata - Mediterranean Fruit Fly??? - Ceratitis capitata - male Ceratitis capitata - Mediterranean Fruit Fly??? - Ceratitis capitata - male Male Mediterranean Fruit Fly? - Ceratitis capitata - male Rainbow-Eyed Fly - Ceratitis capitata Mediterranean Fruit Fly - Ceratitis capitata - male Yellow and white striped fly with black markings - Ceratitis capitata - male Yellow and white striped fly with black markings - Ceratitis capitata - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Dacinae (Tropical Fruit Flies)
Genus Ceratitis
Species capitata (Mediterranean Fruit Fly)
Other Common Names
Med Fly (or Medfly)
Size
adult 4-5 mm, larva to ~8 mm
Range
native to tropical e. Africa, adventive elsewhere, now spread throughout the world(1); in our area, infestations have been reported in FL, CA, and TX. Sterile males are being released in FL (from Miami to Palm Beach) as a prophylactic measure to prevent the establishment of a wild Medfly population (see comment here).
Food
larvae feed and develop on many deciduous, subtropical, and tropical fruits (citrus, peach, pear, apple) and some vegetables, sometimes tunneling through the pulp and eventually reducing it to a juicy inedible mass
Remarks
One of the world's most destructive fruit pests, and the most economically important fruit fly species. Each infestation detected in FL and CA triggered massive eradication and detection effort. In CA, large numbers of sterile males are released and are not uncommon in some places. A female would be a sign of an infestation, and should be reported immediately. Females have a visible ovipositor on the rear tip of the abdomen and lack the ornamented hairs on the male head seen in the photo below.
Internet References
Fact sheet by Thomas et al.[Cite:185010]
Works Cited
1.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.