Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Dacnusini

Braconid ex ?Hydrophyllum-mining agromyzid Braconidae, fly parasitoid, dorsal Braconid ex agromyzid ex Arctium minus Braconid Wasp - Chorebus - female Braconid Wasp - Chorebus - female Braconid Wasp - Chorebus - female Braconid Wasp - Chorebus - female Braconid Wasp - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitic Apocrita))
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconids and Ichneumons)
Family Braconidae (Braconid Wasps)
Subfamily Alysiinae
Tribe Dacnusini
Other Common Names
2-celled jaw wasps (1)
Pronunciation
DACK-nooz-EYE-nee
Size
1-4 mm
Range
Dacnusini tend to be more numerous and diverse in north temperate and boreal regions of the northern hemisphere. They have been collected from Mexico, but their distribution south of Mexico is not well known.(2)
Food
Larvae are endoparasitoids of various fly larvae, including in Agromyzidae, Chloropidae, Ephydridae, Scathophagidae, and Drosophilidae.(2)
Life Cycle
Some oviposit in eggs of hosts and kill the host larva after it has pupated. The adult wasp emerges from the puparium.
Others oviposit in an early larval stage of the fly host.
Works Cited
1.Three new species of Chorebus from Spain (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae).
Docavo, I., J. Tormos, and M. Fischer. . 2002. Florida Entomologist.
2.Manual of the New World Genera of the Family Braconidae (Hymenoptera)
Wharton, R.A., P.M. Marsh, M.J. Sharkey (Eds). 1997. International Society of Hymenopterists.