Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parapediasia teterrellus - Bluegrass Webworm Moth - Hodges#5451

6012841 moth - Parapediasia teterrellus Bluegrass Webworm Moth - 5451 - Lateral - Parapediasia teterrellus Crambid Moth - Parapediasia teterrellus Common small moth - Parapediasia teterrellus Parapediasia teterrella - Parapediasia teterrellus 5451  - Parapediasia teterrellus Parapediasia? - Parapediasia teterrellus Unknown small moth - Parapediasia teterrellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini
Genus Parapediasia
Species teterrellus (Bluegrass Webworm Moth - Hodges#5451)
Hodges Number
5451
Other Common Names
Bluegrass Webworm (larva)
Bluegrass Sod Webworm Moth (adult)
Bluegrass Sod Webworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parapediasia teterrellus (Zincken, 1821)
Chilo teterrellus Zincken, 1821
Crambus camurellus Clemens, 1860
Crambus teterrellus
Size
Forewing length 7-10 mm. (1)
Wingspan 15-21 mm. (2)
Mature larva length 15-20 mm
Identification
Adult - mouthparts project foreward from head to form a snout; forewing variably pale brown to medium brownish-gray with jagged PM line, often having two large "teeth"; two dark gray or blackish streaks or blotches in medial area usually extend into the "teeth" of the PM line; ST line smooth and mostly straight, running parallel to outer margin for about two-thirds its length, then angling basally before reaching costa; terminal line dark, thin, edged proximally by several black dots; fringe pale brown; hindwing brownish-gray, more than twice as broad as forewing, with pale fringe.

Larva - head dark gray; body greenish-gray with series of spots forming ring around each abdominal segment. (3)
Range
Ontario and New England to Florida, west to California, north to Nebraska.
Habitat
Lawns, golf courses, grassy areas in general; adults may be flushed from grass during the day but are crepuscular/nocturnal and attracted to light.
Season
Larvae present from spring through fall (they overwinter).
Food
Larvae were reared on a variety of grasses with a pronounced preference for Kentucky Bluegrass (Poa pratensis). (3)
Life Cycle
Multivoltine; overwinters as a mature larva within silk-lined tunnel in soil or thatch; in late spring and again in mid-summer, females drop eggs randomly while flying low over grass; generation time is 4-10 weeks, depending on temperature. (3)
Remarks
One of the first Pyraloid moths recorded in North America! (1)
See Also
Neodactria caliginosella - forewing has toothed and jagged subterminal line, not smooth and straight.
Parapediasia decorella - forewing is grayish-white with double ST line and less conspicuous dark shading in medial area.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.The Crambidae of North America
Charles Henry Fernald. 1896. Massachusetts Agricultural College.
3.The Bluegrass Webworm
George G. Ainslie. 1930. USDA Technical Bulletin 173: 1-26.