Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crossopriza lyoni

Spider with Prey - Crossopriza lyoni Spider - Crossopriza lyoni Crossopriza lyoni? - Crossopriza lyoni Bugshot Spider - Crossopriza lyoni Long-legged Spider - Crossopriza lyoni Crossopriza lyoni Long Legged Spider - Crossopriza lyoni Spider with long legs - Crossopriza lyoni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Haplogynes)
Family Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders)
Genus Crossopriza
Species lyoni (Crossopriza lyoni)
Other Common Names
Tailed Daddy Longleg
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Size
Body length is 7mm or less (females' body is larger than males')(1).
Identification
Abdomen is pointed on the top of the back end:


...and from the side, looks flattened and triangular, like this:
Adult female:


Adult male:
Range
Introduced to AZ, FL, KS, LA, TX, VA.(2)(3)(4)(1)
(this species may spread, so specimens from other states might be possible)
Habitat
Mostly synanthropic (lives on, or near, human habitations).
Food
Nandi & Raut(5) reported that adults of this species can feed on 12-20 mosquitoes (Aedes sp.) per day... but, like all spiders, it is opportunistic and will eat any insect or spider it can catch.
Life Cycle
Female carries bundle of eggs in her jaws until they hatch (egg bundle typically contains 50-60 eggs).
Remarks
Recently introduced from Asia.
Works Cited
1.Crossopriza lyoni and Smeringopus pallidus: cellar spiders new to Florida (Araneae: Pholcidae)
G.B. Edwards. 1993. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry, Entomology Circular, No. 361:1-2.
2.Spider Genera of North America with Keys to Families and Genera and a Guide to Literature (3rd edition)
Vincent D. Roth. 1993. American Arachnological Society.
3.Crossopriza lyoni (Araneae: Pholcidae), a synanthropic cellar spider newly discovered in Kansas
Hank Guarisco & Bruce Cutler. 2003. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 106(1 & 2):105-106.
4.A Spider New to Virginia collected on HSC Campus
5.Predatory behaviour of the pholcid spider Crossopriza lyoni (Blackwall) on mosquitoes (Aedes sp.)
N. C. Nandi & S. K. Raut. 1985. Bulletin of the Zoological Survey of India 7(2-3): 179-183.