Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pterophylla camellifolia - Common True Katydid

True Katydid - Pterophylla camellifolia - male I can't believe she squeezed into those! - Pterophylla camellifolia nice female true katydid - Pterophylla camellifolia - female larger grasshopper perhaps? - Pterophylla camellifolia - female Leaf Bug - Pterophylla camellifolia - male bright green grasshopper - Pterophylla camellifolia What kind of Katydid is this? - Pterophylla camellifolia - male Insect in South carolina - Pterophylla camellifolia - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Pseudophyllinae (True Katydids)
Genus Pterophylla
Species camellifolia (Common True Katydid)
Other Common Names
Northern Katydid, Rough-winged Katydid, True Katydid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pterophylla camellifolia (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Locusta camellifolia Fabricius 1775
Explanation of Names
Species name from Greek camelo camel, plus Latin folius (?) a leaf (1), referring to the shape of the wings, presumably--held over the back to form a camel-like hump(?).
Size
Circa 45-55 mm
Identification
Forewings form cup over abdomen, many conspicuous veins. Pronotum has two shallow grooves. Both sexes stridulate "katy-did, katy-didn't" at dusk into night. Song varies geographically.
Range
TX-FL-MA-ND - Map - SINA
Habitat
Deciduous forests--often heard, but seldom seen, since mostly lives in forest canopy.
Season
Midsummer to frost. July-October (Michigan), July-September, or November (North Carolina)
Food
Foliage of deciduous trees, and shrubs(?)
Life Cycle
Eggs are inserted into loose bark or young stems of trees and hatch in spring. One brood per year. Both sexes stridulate, males more loudly. Song varies geographically. Flightless, but may glide to lower branches of trees (2). Sometimes seen perched on shrubs. Does not come to lights frequently (pers. obs., P. Coin).
Remarks
One of the few North American insects, perhaps, memorialized in verse. Below is an excerpt from Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr.'s poem, To an Insect (1831), full text available from Project Gutenberg:

I LOVE to hear thine earnest voice,
Wherever thou art hid,
Thou testy little dogmatist,
Thou pretty Katydid
....
See Also
Microcentrum - Angle-wing Katydids
Amblycorypha - Round-headed Katydids
Print References
Arnett, p. 161, fig. 11.15 (3)
Bland, p. 168 (2)
Borror and White, pp. 80-81 (4)
Borror, entries for camelo, folius (1)
Brimley, p. 19 (5)
Cranshaw, pp. 58-59 (6)
Elliott and Hershberger, pp. 134-137 (7)
Helfer, p. 264, fig. 405 (8)
Milne, p. 435, fig. 288 (9)
Swan and Papp, p. 74, fig. 38A (10)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Exttension.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
4.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.
5.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
6.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
7.The Songs of Insects
Lang Elliott, Wil Hershberger. 2007. Houghton Mifflin.
8.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
9.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
10.The Common Insects of North America
Lester A. Swan, Charles S. Papp. 1972. Harper & Row.