Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Monomorium pharaonis

Ants - leafcutter? - Monomorium pharaonis Ants - leafcutter? - Monomorium pharaonis Can you identify which ants are invading my apt - Monomorium pharaonis Can you identify which ants are invading my apt - Monomorium pharaonis Ant - Monomorium pharaonis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Solenopsidini
Genus Monomorium
Species pharaonis (Monomorium pharaonis)
Other Common Names
Pharaoh ant (not accepted by the Committee on Common Names of Insects of the Entomological Society of America)
Range
Throughout the world, probably from Africa
Habitat
Does not nest outdoors except in southern latitudes; it has adapted to field conditions in southern Florida. In colder climates, it has become established in heated buildings.
Remarks
Not native
Internet References